KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

built machines

Arabic translation: ماكينات مُصنعة من قبل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:built machines
Arabic translation:ماكينات مُصنعة من قبل
Entered by: Shazly

20:27 Jun 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: built machines
engines for built machines
Sabry Hameed
Egypt
من المفترض إضافة طبيعة التصنيع أو الغرض منه أو اسم جهة الصنع
Explanation:
:أمثلة

Special custom built machines
Purpose Built Machines
Tarus built machines
ruggedly-built machines
Home-Built Machines.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4سيارات مبنية
Doaa El Hefnawy
1 +2من المفترض إضافة طبيعة التصنيع أو الغرض منه أو اسم جهة الصنع
Shazly
3ماكينات مركبة
umsarah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ماكينات مركبة


Explanation:
ماكينات مركبة/مكونة من عدة أجزاء
It may mean machines constructed of multiple parts.

umsarah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سيارات مبنية


Explanation:
I am assuming from the other posted questions that machines here means cars.
If this is referring to rebuilt cars إعادة بناء السيارة
If it is custom built سيارات معدلة أو مصممة خصيصا
Or if there is no specification, you can just say محركات للسيارات المبنية and مبنية is quite widely used in reference to cars.

Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
من المفترض إضافة طبيعة التصنيع أو الغرض منه أو اسم جهة الصنع


Explanation:
:أمثلة

Special custom built machines
Purpose Built Machines
Tarus built machines
ruggedly-built machines
Home-Built Machines.


Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days