KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

calibration GP

Arabic translation: calibration gauge pod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calibration GP
Arabic translation:calibration gauge pod
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

20:32 Jun 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: calibration GP
check fuel API with fluid and fuel calibration GP
Sabry Hameed
Egypt
calibration gauge pod
Explanation:
I think gp here is an abbreviation of gauge pod which can be translated as لوحة عدادات. Hence, it would be لوحة عدادات قياس الوقود. Another option (depending on the context) could be "gauge pressure" عداد ضغط so, in this case, it would be عداد قياس الضغط
Selected response from:

Doaa El Hefnawy
Grading comment
Thanks Doaa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calibration gauge pod
Doaa El Hefnawy
3معايرة
silver2525
1Gross Polluter
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibration gp
calibration gauge pod


Explanation:
I think gp here is an abbreviation of gauge pod which can be translated as لوحة عدادات. Hence, it would be لوحة عدادات قياس الوقود. Another option (depending on the context) could be "gauge pressure" عداد ضغط so, in this case, it would be عداد قياس الضغط

Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Doaa

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Gross Polluter


Explanation:
Please check with the context.

GP: The emissions level, or "cut point," at which a vehicle fails as a Gross Polluter. The emissions of a gross polluter are typically at least twice as high as those of an ordinary failing vehicle.
Gross Polluter: The emissions levels, or "cut points," established for the highest-polluting vehicles.


Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 65

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calibration gp
معايرة


Explanation:
i have doubts.. the gp might stand for general purpose

silver2525
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic