KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gasket

Arabic translation: حشوة - حشو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gasket
Arabic translation:حشوة - حشو
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

22:41 Feb 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: gasket
The well known seal for preventing leaks between engine parts. The translations I found for this are حشية, طوق مانع and لبوس , all of which do not seem user friendly to me. The word commonly used in Egypt is شنبر شنابر , which seems friendlier to me. I would like to get feedback on preferences.

Thank you.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
حشوة؟
Explanation:
Coming a bit late in the discussion, my better half's first thought was حشوة. FWIW I also found it in the Saudi Civil Defense dictionary http://www.cd.gov.sa/dic1.asp : Rubber gasket=حشوة من المطاط
However, personally I would follow the dictionary and go for the similar حشية, which I believe is your preference too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-23 09:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just read gaafar\'s answer and the agrees to him now. I see MElHelw already suggested حشوة. BTW, my husband\'s second thought was جوان too!
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nesrin, please thank your husband for me. Thanks to everyone else, the whole discussion really helped me make my choice, which was حشوة ... حشو . Sorry no محشي كرنب أو ورق عنب :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5جوان
Mohamed Gaafar
5 +2حشيّة/طوق لمنع التسرّب
Iman Khaireddine
3 +3قازقيتFuad Yahya
3 +1حشوة؟
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حشيّة/طوق لمنع التسرّب


Explanation:
حشيّة/طوق لمنع التسرّب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 22:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذان المصطلحان موجودان في معجم المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية الجديد: أحمد شفيق الخطيب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-02-21 23:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عثرت على مصطلح آخر في بعض الأمكنة

حلقات المكبس

http://www.arifonet.org.ma/databases/Standard/Documents/Comi...

أو حلقات الكباس

http://www.ayshey.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-9227.html

أما بالنسبة إلى \"شنابر\"، فيقصد بها أيضاً إطارات النظارات (لا سيما في مصر)، ولا أظنه مصطلح مألوف بالمعنى الذي تقصده في كثير من الأماكن الأخرى،

http://www.ismailia-eye-hospital.com/glasses1.htm



Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Eng. Mohamed Oweda: جوان او وردة كاوتش
192 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قازقيت


Explanation:
This is the Gulf preference, introduced by British and American oil companies. The plural is قازقيزات

The same thing applies to the related term "washer," which is called واشر, and the plural is واشرات

I have heard Lebanese plumbers in Qatif, Saudi Arabia, use the same terms. I don't know if that is what they use in Lebanon, or if they were just yielding to the local usage in Qatif.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaser Suleiman: كذلك يقولون في الأردن ولكن بالكاف : كاسكيت
7 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa: with Yaser
8 hrs

agree  muhammad turman: كسكيت راس - في فلسطين أيضا
23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
جوان


Explanation:
كلمة مستخدمة فى صناعة المبكانيكا المصرية وتعنى اطار مطاطى لمنع التسرب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 45 mins (2005-02-22 10:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جوان is pronounced with J جيم معطشة

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam
39 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  MElHelw: جوان is the word in Egypt (French origin vs. English in Saudi, Gulf and Jordan). Also حشوة depending on type of gasket.
1 hr
  -> Thanks A lot

agree  Rania KH: That's what is used in Syria too...
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
16 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Mazyoun
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks A lot

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حشوة؟


Explanation:
Coming a bit late in the discussion, my better half's first thought was حشوة. FWIW I also found it in the Saudi Civil Defense dictionary http://www.cd.gov.sa/dic1.asp : Rubber gasket=حشوة من المطاط
However, personally I would follow the dictionary and go for the similar حشية, which I believe is your preference too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-23 09:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just read gaafar\'s answer and the agrees to him now. I see MElHelw already suggested حشوة. BTW, my husband\'s second thought was جوان too!

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Nesrin, please thank your husband for me. Thanks to everyone else, the whole discussion really helped me make my choice, which was حشوة ... حشو . Sorry no محشي كرنب أو ورق عنب :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
59 days