KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Foot

Arabic translation: قدم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot
Arabic translation:قدم
Entered by: xxxGlossika

02:38 Mar 11, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Foot
Just this one word: foot (singular) as in the human foot.

Please post using a windows font or Unicode UTF-8.
xxxGlossika
قدم
Explanation:
This is the first time I use Unicode UTF-8 in writing. I hope it displays correctly after I press the send button.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Both the Unicode and Windows version rendered the same answer. Thank you very much. I was just unsure of the vowels, but that's ok.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2قدمFuad Yahya
4 +2قدمFuad Yahya
4kadam,Khalid El Mouaquite


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قدم


Explanation:
This is the first time I use Unicode UTF-8 in writing. I hope it displays correctly after I press the send button.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Both the Unicode and Windows version rendered the same answer. Thank you very much. I was just unsure of the vowels, but that's ok.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

neutral  Mona Helal: It doesn't display well on my computer!!
12 hrs
  -> Switch encoding to Unicode UTF-8. This is how the asker wanted it.

neutral  Ahmed Kassem: i can`t read it!
12 hrs
  -> Switch encoding to Unicode UTF-8. This is how the asker wanted it.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kadam,


Explanation:
foot is the lowest part of the human body on which we stand, Ex :football, ball kicked with the help of foots

Khalid El Mouaquite

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قدم


Explanation:
This answer is identical to the one I gave earlier, but this time in Arabic (Windows) encoding for those who have difficulty displaying Arabic in Unicode UTF-8.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaline: Yes, this is Arabic
36 mins

agree  sandouk
7 hrs