ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

rapeseed

Arabic translation: زيت اللفت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rapeseed
Arabic translation:زيت اللفت
Entered by: Hani Hassaan

20:16 Aug 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
English term or phrase: rapeseed
rapeseed is used in production of biofuel
taha mustafa
United Arab Emirates
زيت اللفت
Explanation:
زيت اللفت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-08-09 20:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:wVyNpFVtyLsJ:www.albnat...
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8زيت بِزر اللِفت أو السَلجم الحرجي
Iman Khaireddine
4 +4بزر اللفت
Mohamed Ghazal
4 +3زيت اللفت
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
زيت اللفت


Explanation:
زيت اللفت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-08-09 20:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:wVyNpFVtyLsJ:www.albnat...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
1 min
  -> شكرأ جزيلاً زينة

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: اللفت يستخدم فى انتاج الوقود الحيوى/ زيت اللفت
14 mins
  -> Thank u very much Dear Sayed

agree  Fathy Shehatto
9 hrs

neutral  Ali Al awadi: أين كلمة زيت في النص الأصل؟؟؟
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
زيت بِزر اللِفت أو السَلجم الحرجي


Explanation:
Al-Khatib's Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-08-09 20:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is for "rapeseed oil", also known as: Coil oil and colza oil. "Rapeseed" alone means بزر اللفت

وفي أوروبا، يخصص ما بين 40 و60 في المئة من محصول بزر اللفت لانتاج البيوديزل، مما أدى الى ارتفاع سعر زيت بزر اللفت. واستخدم نحو 15 في المئة من محصول الذرة في الولايات المتحدة لانتاج الايثانول عام مما ساعد المزارعين في تصريف الفائض.
http://www.arabenvironment.net/arabic/archive/2007/4/194451....

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: http://www.fao.org/faoterm/search/start.do;jsessionid=E10F4C... الشلجم
1 min

agree  AhmedAMS
3 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan: زيت اللفت فقط يا إيمان وليس زيت بذور الشـلجم لأن الأخير مستخدم في مجال الطب البيطري
3 mins

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: اللفت يستخدم فى انتاج الوقود الحيوى / زيت اللفت
14 mins

agree  Amira Abdallah: زيت الشلجم
3 hrs

agree  Fathy Shehatto
9 hrs

agree  Ali Al awadi: حقيقة لم أرها... وقرأتها الآن ... أعتقد أنها "بذور" وليست "بزور".. شكراً جزيلاً
10 hrs
  -> Did you read my added note?// Yes, you may be right, thanks Ali.

agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
1 day2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
بزر اللفت


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: هي أدق إجابة فعلاً ..... بالمناسبة "بذور" وليست "بزور" .... تحياتي
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, this is a copy and paste job from Al-Mawrid

agree  Ehab Tantawy: بالطبع أوافق الأخ علي في رأيه-بذور اللفت- بكل بساطة
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Randa F: would like to add that: بَذْر بَذرَة بُذور بِذار، بِزر بُزور -- بزر اللفت صحيحة لغويا وهي بالفصحى وليست عامية
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jamil Bensouiki: .هي بزور و ليست بذور كما إقترح عليك الأخ علي وهي أدق إجابة
3 days1 hr
  -> Thanks, please read Randa's Comment