ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

diploidy

Arabic translation: ثنائية الصبغيات / ضعفانية / ازدواجية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diploidy
Arabic translation:ثنائية الصبغيات / ضعفانية / ازدواجية
Entered by: vanilla_sky

12:03 Sep 16, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: diploidy
By definition:The chromosomal constitution of somatic cells, in which each type of chromosome is represented twice. Symbol: 2n or 2x.

Retrieved from "http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Diploidy"
vanilla_sky
ثنائية الصبغيات / ضعفانية / ازدواجية
Explanation:
ثنائية الصبغيات وضعفانية وفق معجم أحمد شفيق الخطيب
وضعفانية وازدواجية وفق قاموس المصطلحات الطبية (صادر عن منشورات الجامعة اللبنانية)
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ثنائية الصبغيات / ضعفانية / ازدواجية
zkt
5ثنائي المجموعة الكروموسومية
mohamed elkhateeb


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ثنائية الصبغيات / ضعفانية / ازدواجية


Explanation:
ثنائية الصبغيات وضعفانية وفق معجم أحمد شفيق الخطيب
وضعفانية وازدواجية وفق قاموس المصطلحات الطبية (صادر عن منشورات الجامعة اللبنانية)

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: خلية مضاعفة الصبغيات, التضاعف الصبغي
1 hr
  -> Thank you Assem

agree  Yaser Suleiman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Yaser

agree  Fathy Shehatto: ازدواجية الصبغيات - كما تفضلتي - http://www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=2313&myLangTerms...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Fathy

agree  Ehab Tantawy: ضِعْفانِيَّة (وجود طقمين كاملين من الصبغيات في الخلية) ؛
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ehab

494 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ثنائي المجموعة الكروموسومية


Explanation:
هو عبارة عن الخلية التي توجد فيها الكروموسومات ممثله مرتين عادة أحد الكروموسومين من الأب والأخر من الأم

Example sentence(s):
  • Diploid cells have two homologous copies of each chromosome, usually one from the mother and one from the father

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diploidy
mohamed elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic