KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

substrate neutrality

Arabic translation: تعادلية الركيزة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Substrate neutrality
Arabic translation:تعادلية الركيزة
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

06:14 Sep 18, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: substrate neutrality
A defining property of an algorithmic process is its "substrate neutrality": An algorithm does a job and returns a result whatever the input. Dennett concludes that natural selection, as an algorithm, is also substrate neutral. One can select between genes on chromosomes, codes in a computer, or ideas in a culture. As long as mutation, replication, and differential survival occur, any substrate can be selected. For instance, ideas can change (mutate), they can spread (replicate), and some can die out while others persist (differential survival), so we would seem to have a substrate suited for selection. Following Dawkins, Dennett claims that the substrate that gets selected in cultural evolution is the "meme," any memorable idea, jingle, or fashion that lasts long enough to get copied by another person.
vanilla_sky
تعادلية الركيزة
Explanation:
The substance acted upon in the algorithmic process
وتسمى بـ الركيزة، الركازة، مادة التفاعل، المادة الأساسية
فتكون الترجمة على نحو
تعادلية الركيزة
تعادلية الركازة
حيادية الركيزة
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2تعادلية الركيزةAli Al awadi
5الركيزة المحايدة ( من الخوارزميات الرياضيةSayed Moustafa talawy
4أرضية محايدة
zkt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تعادلية الركيزة


Explanation:
The substance acted upon in the algorithmic process
وتسمى بـ الركيزة، الركازة، مادة التفاعل، المادة الأساسية
فتكون الترجمة على نحو
تعادلية الركيزة
تعادلية الركازة
حيادية الركيزة


Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I prefer "حيادية الركيزة"
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Mohsin. Both are correct!

agree  Lamis Maalouf
3 hrs
  -> Merci Lamis

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الركيزة المحايدة ( من الخوارزميات الرياضية


Explanation:
الفارق المناسب بين المدخلات والمخرجات يبقي كركيزة محايدة مهما إختلفت المدخلات

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أرضية محايدة


Explanation:
استئناسًا بمعجم أحمد شفيق الخطيب ونظرًا لكل المصطلحات التي استفسر عنها السائل من قبل

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32