KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

differential survival

Arabic translation: البقاء التمييزي / التفاضلي / تفريقي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:differential survival
Arabic translation:البقاء التمييزي / التفاضلي / تفريقي
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

12:21 Sep 18, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: differential survival
The agents of differential survival and differential reproductive success will usually be characteristics of whole individuals including the structures they make, but they might be characteristics of molecules or symbiotic groups, or the evolvability of taxonomic lineages.
vanilla_sky
البقاء التمييزي / التفاضلي / تفريقي
Explanation:
according to Hitti's medical Dictionary

differential =
تمييزي
تفاضلي
تفريقي

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5التمايز الحي / الباقيSayed Moustafa talawy
3 +1البقاء التمييزي / التفاضلي / تفريقي
Yaser Suleiman
3في سياق هذه الجملة تأتي بمعنى الانتقاء أو الانتخاب الطبيعي " البقاء للأقوى" و من أسس نظرية داروين
Assem Mazloum
1الفرص المتفاوتة للبقاء
Fathy Shehatto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
البقاء التمييزي / التفاضلي / تفريقي


Explanation:
according to Hitti's medical Dictionary

differential =
تمييزي
تفاضلي
تفريقي

والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Ali

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
الفرص المتفاوتة للبقاء


Explanation:
الفرص المتفاوتة للبقاء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 13:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البقاء المتفاوت

Fathy Shehatto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التمايز الحي / الباقي


Explanation:
/ التمايز الباقي / اتمايز الحي

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
في سياق هذه الجملة تأتي بمعنى الانتقاء أو الانتخاب الطبيعي " البقاء للأقوى" و من أسس نظرية داروين


Explanation:
Differential survival is an essential component of Charles Darwin's theory of natural selection. As an idea, it was partially inspired by Adam Smith's essay "On Population", which states that because food production increases linearly, but population increases exponentially, more human beings are born each generation than can possibly survive, and the excess need to be killed by war, famine, and disease. Evolution applies this principal to all other organisms, with some extreme figures: for existance, if every starfish and all of its offspring survived, in 16 years one individual would give rise to 10-to-the-79th-power offspring. (This is the same number of electrons in the visible universe.) In reality, limited quantities of space and resources lead to a struggle for survival results, everybody competing for environmental resources, and as a result those individuals in a population that are the most fit can survive.

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8