ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Salps

Arabic translation: زقيات هلامية شفافة - هلاميات بحرية برميلية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Salps
Arabic translation:زقيات هلامية شفافة - هلاميات بحرية برميلية

13:01 Mar 14, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-03-17 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / علم الاحياء البحرية
English term or phrase: Salps
Sea Creatures that feed on planktons,
I know every thing about them except the name in Arabic.
For more info:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salp
drsamehnour
زقيات هلامية شفافة - هلاميات بحرية برميلية
Explanation:
Salps = زقيات هلامية شفافة
أو هلاميات بحرية برميلية

هي شبيهة بقنديل البحر لكنها ليست قناديل بحر
jellyfish

A salp is a barrel-shaped, free-floating tunicate.
الهلاميات البحرية هي زقيات برميلية الشكل تطفو بحركة حرة
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salp
http://www.alriyadh.com/2006/08/20/article180312.html
Selected response from:

Randa F
Lebanon
Grading comment
ط£ط´ظƒط±ظƒ ط¬ط¯ط§ظ‹ ط£ط®طھ ط±ط§ظ†ط¯
طھط±ط¬ظ…طھظƒ ط´ط¨ظ‡ ط­ط±ظپظٹط© ظ„ظƒظ†ظ‡ط§ ظ…ظ‚ط¨ظˆظ„ط© طھظ…ط§ظ…ط§ظ‹ ط­ظٹط« ظ„ط§ ط£ط¹ظ„ظ… ط¨ظˆط¬ظˆط¯ ظ…طµط·ظ„ط­ ظ„ظ‡ط°ط§ ط§ظ„ظƒط§ط¦ظ†
ط£ظپط¶ظ‘ظ„ ظ‡ظ„ط§ظ…ظٹط§طھ ط´ظپط§ظپط© ط¹ظ† ظˆطµظپظ‡ط§ ط¨ط§ظ„ط¨ط±ظ…ظٹظ„ظٹط© ط­ظٹط« طھظ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قنديل البحر
Fahd Hassanein
4 +2زقيات هلامية شفافة - هلاميات بحرية برميلية
Randa F
5قنديل البحرasd_trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salps
قنديل البحر


Explanation:
Salps: a free-swimming marine invertebrate related to the sea squirts, with a transparent barrel-shaped body. [Many species in the class Thaliacea.]

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asd_trans
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  elsayed fayed
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Mohamed Kamel: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/قنديل_البحر
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salps
قنديل البحر


Explanation:
\\

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fahd Hassanein
5 mins
  -> you first thanks;)

disagree  Mohamed Kamel: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/قنديل_البحر
3 hrs
  -> ok

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salps
زقيات هلامية شفافة - هلاميات بحرية برميلية


Explanation:
Salps = زقيات هلامية شفافة
أو هلاميات بحرية برميلية

هي شبيهة بقنديل البحر لكنها ليست قناديل بحر
jellyfish

A salp is a barrel-shaped, free-floating tunicate.
الهلاميات البحرية هي زقيات برميلية الشكل تطفو بحركة حرة
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salp
http://www.alriyadh.com/2006/08/20/article180312.html

Randa F
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ط£ط´ظƒط±ظƒ ط¬ط¯ط§ظ‹ ط£ط®طھ ط±ط§ظ†ط¯
طھط±ط¬ظ…طھظƒ ط´ط¨ظ‡ ط­ط±ظپظٹط© ظ„ظƒظ†ظ‡ط§ ظ…ظ‚ط¨ظˆظ„ط© طھظ…ط§ظ…ط§ظ‹ ط­ظٹط« ظ„ط§ ط£ط¹ظ„ظ… ط¨ظˆط¬ظˆط¯ ظ…طµط·ظ„ط­ ظ„ظ‡ط°ط§ ط§ظ„ظƒط§ط¦ظ†
ط£ظپط¶ظ‘ظ„ ظ‡ظ„ط§ظ…ظٹط§طھ ط´ظپط§ظپط© ط¹ظ† ظˆطµظپظ‡ط§ ط¨ط§ظ„ط¨ط±ظ…ظٹظ„ظٹط© ط­ظٹط« طھظ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Kamel: معك حق يا راندا http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/قنديل_البحر
32 mins

agree  Nadia Ayoub
4 hrs