KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Botany

4 terms

Arabic translation: أخناسـيا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Echinacea
Arabic translation:أخناسـيا
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

09:47 Aug 23, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: 4 terms
Echinacea
Rosehip
Hibiscus
Blackcurrant
(these are all different flavours of tea)

I am currently having great difficulty finding the right Arabic words
for
the above, which I need despertly for an urgent translation I am doing.
None
of the dictionaries I checked have it. Al-Mawred has Hibiscus as
خبيزة
(khobeizeh) which is wrong. Hibiscus is a tropical flower and Khobeizeh
is
weed like Dandeline.

Any help with the above will be highly appreciated.
With kind regards
Youssef El-Kadi
Amer al-Azem
أخناسـيا، ثمرة الورد، الخبيزة، الكشـمش الأسـود
Explanation:
Please post terms separately to faciliate answers.

Echinacea: Any of several coneflowers of the genus Echinacea, having usually pinkish-purple ray flowers. The roots, seeds, and other parts of such a plant are used in herbal medicine (American Heritage Dictionary).

Rosehip: The aggregate fruit of the rose plant, consisting of several dry fruitlets enclosed by the enlarged, fleshy, usually red floral cup that is used for jelly or tea (American Heritage Dictionary).

Hibiscus: Any of various chiefly tropical shrubs or trees of the genus Hibiscus, having large, showy, variously colored flowers with numerous stamens united into a tube surrounding the style (American Heritage Dictionary). Take a look at this page:

http://aggie-horticulture.tamu.edu/cemap/hibiscusflare/hibis...

This is what Mahmood Darweesh meant when he wrote:

أكلما خمشـت خبيزة يدها فتشت عن وطني

Blackcurrant: To learn about blackcurrants (used in wine making) take a look at this page:

http://www.pick-your-own.org.uk/currants.htm


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks, Fuad. Your answers are always explantory, meaningful and more than enough!.
I wish points could evaluate your super fluency and competence!
N.B. I posted them all together beacuse they belong to the same category. (flavors)
Amer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الكركديAmidas
5خبيزة / خطمية
Wafaa Tajri
4 +1أخناسـيا، ثمرة الورد، الخبيزة، الكشـمش الأسـودFuad Yahya
4اخناسيا - ثمرة الورد البري - كركدي - الكشمش الأسود
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أخناسـيا، ثمرة الورد، الخبيزة، الكشـمش الأسـود


Explanation:
Please post terms separately to faciliate answers.

Echinacea: Any of several coneflowers of the genus Echinacea, having usually pinkish-purple ray flowers. The roots, seeds, and other parts of such a plant are used in herbal medicine (American Heritage Dictionary).

Rosehip: The aggregate fruit of the rose plant, consisting of several dry fruitlets enclosed by the enlarged, fleshy, usually red floral cup that is used for jelly or tea (American Heritage Dictionary).

Hibiscus: Any of various chiefly tropical shrubs or trees of the genus Hibiscus, having large, showy, variously colored flowers with numerous stamens united into a tube surrounding the style (American Heritage Dictionary). Take a look at this page:

http://aggie-horticulture.tamu.edu/cemap/hibiscusflare/hibis...

This is what Mahmood Darweesh meant when he wrote:

أكلما خمشـت خبيزة يدها فتشت عن وطني

Blackcurrant: To learn about blackcurrants (used in wine making) take a look at this page:

http://www.pick-your-own.org.uk/currants.htm


Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary. Al-Mawrid
    Hitti's New Medical Dictionary, Wine Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks, Fuad. Your answers are always explantory, meaningful and more than enough!.
I wish points could evaluate your super fluency and competence!
N.B. I posted them all together beacuse they belong to the same category. (flavors)
Amer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خبيزة / خطمية


Explanation:
hibiscus , hibiscus; ketmie
خطمية : علم الأحياء
(خبيزة)(جنس من الفصيلة الخبازية)




    Reference: http://bca.casanet.net.ma/bca/Dictionnaire.asp
Wafaa Tajri
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اخناسيا - ثمرة الورد البري - كركدي - الكشمش الأسود


Explanation:
Since خبيزة which is used in Al-Mawrid Dictionary does not fit your purpose you might as well use كركدي which is used by some translators for this term.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

657 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hibiscus
الكركدي


Explanation:
نبات ينمو في المناطق الحارة او مناطق البحر الابيض المتوسط, ينمو بكثرة في السودان ويصدر على نطاق واسع للاستعمالات الطبية او كشاي او مشروب بارد

Amidas