ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Botany

Royal Poinciana tree

Arabic translation: شجرة البونسيانا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Royal Poinciana tree
Arabic translation:شجرة البونسيانا
Entered by: Ashkif

11:13 Jan 8, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / ботаника
English term or phrase: Royal Poinciana tree
Delonix regia is a species of flowering plant from the Fabaceae family, noted for its fern-like leaves and flamboyant display of flowers. Often grown as an ornamental tree and given the name Royal Poinciana or Flamboyant, it is also known as Krishnachura, Gulmohar, Peacock Flower, Flame of the Forest, Malinche, and Tabachine, and one of several named the Flame tree.
Ashkif
Egypt
شجرة البونسيانا
Explanation:
شجرة اللهب الأصفر أو الوهج الاصفر
Selected response from:

asd_trans
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شجرة البونسياناasd_trans
5شجرة البوانسيانا
mohamed elkhateeb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
royal poinciana tree
شجرة البونسيانا


Explanation:
شجرة اللهب الأصفر أو الوهج الاصفر

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sumaia Sawalha: شجرة البونسيانا الملكية الحمراء
24 mins
  -> thanks soma

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
royal poinciana tree
شجرة البوانسيانا


Explanation:
شجرة متساقطة الأوراق موطنها الأصلي مدغشقر تتبع العائلة البقوليه وأوراقها مفصصة تفصيص ريشي مركب وهي تحمل أزهارا حمراء مشوبه بالأبيض في نهاية الربيع وبداية الصيف ويكون التزهير أحيانا على العظم أي قبل ظهور الأوراق

Example sentence(s):
  • شجرة البوانسياتا من أشجار التظليل الجميلة في الشوارع المصريه
  • شجرة البوانسيانا شجرة أستوائية جميلة

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delonix_regia
    Reference: http://www.canaryfans.com/plants.html
mohamed elkhateeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20