ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Botany

moon phases

Arabic translation: منازل القمر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moon phases
Arabic translation:منازل القمر
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

17:38 Oct 23, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Botany
English term or phrase: moon phases
moon phases
mimi85
Saudi Arabia
منازل القمر
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6منازل القمر
Nadia Ayoub
5أوجه القمر
Muhammad Atallah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
منازل القمر


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osama Shahin
8 mins
  -> Many thanks Osama :)

agree  Fahd Hassanein
17 mins
  -> Many thanks Fahd :)

agree  Myrtrad1: Thank you Nadia
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Myrtrad :)

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  elsayed fayed
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Elsayed :)

agree  Lina SM: أطوار القمر أيضا
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lina :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أوجه القمر


Explanation:
أوجه القمر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-10-23 18:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/#hl=ar&q="أوجه القمر"&meta=&aq=&oq=...

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12