KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Botany

butter beans

Arabic translation: No glossary entry yet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butter beans
Arabic translation:No glossary entry yet
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:25 Jan 25, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: butter beans
a type of beans

thanks
Mona Helal
فاصوليا بيضاء
Explanation:
بالمعنى المستخدم عربياً
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Two meanings:Fuad Yahya
5الفاصولية اللٌيمية
Sam Shalalo
4فاصوليا بيضاء
R Farhat


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Two meanings:


Explanation:
1. In Southern & Midland U.S., it means lima bean فاصوليا ليما

2. In New England, it means wax bean الفاصوليا الشمعية


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
51 mins

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الفاصولية اللٌيمية


Explanation:
ضرب أميركي من الفاصولية, حسب قاموس المورد

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فاصوليا بيضاء


Explanation:
بالمعنى المستخدم عربياً

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you