ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Botany

guar

Arabic translation: الجوار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guar
Arabic translation:الجوار
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

23:34 Mar 24, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / ingredient in a hair cream
English term or phrase: guar
Guar is an annual, drought-tolerant plant (Cyamopsis tetragonolobus) probably native to India, adapted to semiarid regions and grown as a forage crop and for its seeds, from which guar gum is obtained, which is used as a thickening agent. Guar is also called cluster bean. what is it called in Arabic?
Fuad Yahya
الجوار
Explanation:
Only reference I found in Arabic, hope it help.
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
Thank you, Musab.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5الجوار
Musab Hayatli
5لبان الغوارAhmed Ali
4 +1صَمْغُ الغُوارAladdin


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الجوار


Explanation:
Only reference I found in Arabic, hope it help.


    Reference: http://www.alriyadh.com.sa/Contents/16-02-2004/Mainpage/SAHA...
Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Musab.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
3 hrs

agree  Awadh Balaish
13 hrs

agree  umsarah
1 day15 hrs

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam
2 days7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صَمْغُ الغُوار


Explanation:
(صَمْغُ الغُوار (في المستحضرات الصيدلانية


    Reference: http://www.emro.who.int/umd/BrowsingDic.asp?PageNo=23&Char=G
Aladdin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days
  -> Thanks Ahmed

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لبان الغوار


Explanation:
نبات صمغي يستخدم في تصنيع الكريمات والشامبو

Ahmed Ali
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic