ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Botany

Chimera

Arabic translation: خيمر/نباتات خيمرية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chimera
Arabic translation:خيمر/نباتات خيمرية
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

03:28 Feb 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Botany / Life sciences/ biology
English term or phrase: Chimera
I think it is part of a plant!
Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
Egypt
خيمر/نباتات خيمرية
Explanation:
Chimeras in botany are single organisms composed of two genetically different types of tissue. They occur in plants, on the same general basis as with animal chimeras.

http://www.answers.com/topic/chimera-plant

So in Zoology, chimera is translated as خيمر and it's حيوان خرافي له رأس أسد وجسم ماعز وذنب تنين

Also as a medical term, it's خيمر and Chimerism is خيمرية

http://www.hmc.org.qa/med_dic.asp?sbets=f&sbetf=j&sletter=C

So it could be as well النباتات الخيمرية
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Imane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2نبتة مهجنة - الكمRania KH
3 +1خيمر/نباتات خيمرية
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chimera
خيمر/نباتات خيمرية


Explanation:
Chimeras in botany are single organisms composed of two genetically different types of tissue. They occur in plants, on the same general basis as with animal chimeras.

http://www.answers.com/topic/chimera-plant

So in Zoology, chimera is translated as خيمر and it's حيوان خرافي له رأس أسد وجسم ماعز وذنب تنين

Also as a medical term, it's خيمر and Chimerism is خيمرية

http://www.hmc.org.qa/med_dic.asp?sbets=f&sbetf=j&sletter=C

So it could be as well النباتات الخيمرية

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Imane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mazyoun

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chimera
نبتة مهجنة - الكم


Explanation:
With no context whatsoever; it has to be one of two things: 1. A monster in Greek mythology that has the head of a lion, the body of a goat, and the tail of a dragon. Please, check image at the reference below. (Hence, it could be just a symbol of illusion; الوهم

Or 2. A plant formed of the tissues of two different species mingled together and being intermediate in characteristics between the two parents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-19 04:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الكمير: كائن خرافي



    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/realm/shades/demons/emchimera.htm
Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
7 hrs
  -> Thank you gaafar