KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

Full Time -on site implemention support

Arabic translation: مساندة تنفيذية دائمة في الموقع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Full Time -on site implemention support
Arabic translation:مساندة تنفيذية دائمة في الموقع
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:49 Mar 10, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Full Time -on site implemention support
banking
Fathy23
Egypt
مساندة دائمة في الموقع
Explanation:
"Full time" is an ambiguous term. Please verify what it means before you commit to a translation. For example, does it mean 24-7?

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe my answer above is incomplete. Here is my second attempt:

مساندة تنفيذ أو مساندة تنفيذية دائمة في الموقع
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مساندة دائمة في الموقعFuad Yahya
4Another possible equivalentshfranke


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مساندة دائمة في الموقع


Explanation:
"Full time" is an ambiguous term. Please verify what it means before you commit to a translation. For example, does it mean 24-7?

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe my answer above is incomplete. Here is my second attempt:

مساندة تنفيذ أو مساندة تنفيذية دائمة في الموقع

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid El Mouaquite
6 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem
5 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Agree with the correction.
12 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another possible equivalent


Explanation:
The limited context provided suggests that this term is an "adjective string" of the type beloved by some writers with backgrounds in engineering.

"Implementation" normally refers to executing or accomplishing a plan or on-going project, so here is another possible equivalent - it equates to 'local support in implementation of (the) project'

Da3m maHalii litanfiidh al-mashru3

دعم محلي لتنفيذ المشروع

As Fuad suggested, munsaanida ( مساندة) or musa3dat ( مساعدة) or isnaad ( إسناد) might also apply as equivalents for "support."

"Full-time" can be tricky, such as 'eternal' or 'continuous' or 'always available upon request'...

May I second Fuad's sound advice about the valaue, to all, of providing some context or clarification in such posts.

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336