KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

the threshold

Arabic translation: الحد أو المستوى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the threshold
Arabic translation:الحد أو المستوى
Entered by: AhmedAMS

22:48 Mar 14, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: the threshold
as in beyond the economic threshold
mosquito
الحد أو المستوى
Explanation:
It is pronounced "alhad" or "almostawa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


هو الحد الفاصل الذى تحدث عنده نتيجة معينّة ولا يمكن حدوث هذه النتيجة قبل أو بعد هذا الحد الفاصل
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الحد أو المستوىAhmedAMS
4 +1المسـتهلّFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الحد أو المستوى


Explanation:
It is pronounced "alhad" or "almostawa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


هو الحد الفاصل الذى تحدث عنده نتيجة معينّة ولا يمكن حدوث هذه النتيجة قبل أو بعد هذا الحد الفاصل


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Excellent my friend
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rosaline
4 days
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المسـتهلّ


Explanation:
Pronounced AL-MUSTAHALL

The economic threshold = AL-MUSTAHALL AL-IQTISADIYY

I would have liked to give you a more certian, more precise suggestion, but you gave us precious little context to go by, not even a full sentence. That makes it very difficult for us to know what precedes and what follows the phrase, which makes a lot of difference in translation.

Al-Mawrid suggests the following additional terms: بداية، حدّ، تخم، عتبة

In some contexts, it is more appropriate to use NUQTAT AL-INTILAQ, HADD AL-IBTIDA', AL-HADD AL-ADNA, or HADD AL-IBTIDA' AL-ADNA.

I hope that one of these or something similar would fit in your context.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adawd: I think this what tou mean
4 days