KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

OUTSOURCING

Arabic translation: التعاقد الخارجي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OUTSOURCING
Arabic translation:التعاقد الخارجي
Entered by: Nabil Baradey

20:39 Mar 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: OUTSOURCING
IT A NEW WORD FOR ALLOWING EXTERNAL COMPANIE TO DO SOME SERVICES TO YOU (WHICH IS NON CORE) ,, THESE SERVICES USUALLY DONE BY THE COMPANY
التعاقد الخارجي
Explanation:
This is relatively a new concept that has not entered Arabic dictionaries. So, in the absence of a reference body, translators feel free to coin their own equivalents. The word means two different things:

1- To obtain (goods, services) by contract from an outside supplier, and

2- To contract (work) out. For example (You may choose to outsource this function to another company or do it yourself).

Any term that seeks to represent the English origin, should then bear the two meanings together. Therefore, I think the term (التعاقد الخارجي) is a proper one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 21:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: The New Oxford Dictionary of English
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3التعاقد الخارجي
Nabil Baradey
4تعاقد باطني
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التعاقد الخارجي


Explanation:
This is relatively a new concept that has not entered Arabic dictionaries. So, in the absence of a reference body, translators feel free to coin their own equivalents. The word means two different things:

1- To obtain (goods, services) by contract from an outside supplier, and

2- To contract (work) out. For example (You may choose to outsource this function to another company or do it yourself).

Any term that seeks to represent the English origin, should then bear the two meanings together. Therefore, I think the term (التعاقد الخارجي) is a proper one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 21:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: The New Oxford Dictionary of English

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Mona

agree  Fuad Yahya
317 days
  -> Thanks Fuad

agree  AhmedAMS
630 days
  -> Thanks Ahmed

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعاقد باطني


Explanation:
or
مقاولة باطنية

and it is referred to in some cases as subcontracting

Based on my previous experience

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953