KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

distance selling directive

Arabic translation: توجيه البيع عن بعد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distance selling directive
Arabic translation:توجيه البيع عن بعد
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

00:57 Jul 14, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: distance selling directive
The distance selling directive provides that
consumers cannot contract out of the rights afforded to them
Amer al-Azem
توجيه البيع عن بعد
Explanation:
Pronounced TAWJEEH AL-BAY" "AN BU"D.

I would place the phrase after the word TAWJEEH in quotes so that AL-BAY" does not appear to be genitively related to TAWJEEH.

The material you are translating appears to be quite challenging.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad. Dikran's translation is correct but Fuad's fits the text I have in hand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1توجيه البيع عن بعدFuad Yahya
4تعليمات/توجيهات البيع عن بعد
Dikran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
توجيه البيع عن بعد


Explanation:
Pronounced TAWJEEH AL-BAY" "AN BU"D.

I would place the phrase after the word TAWJEEH in quotes so that AL-BAY" does not appear to be genitively related to TAWJEEH.

The material you are translating appears to be quite challenging.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad. Dikran's translation is correct but Fuad's fits the text I have in hand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nabil Baradey: You can also say (التوجيه الخاص بالبيع عن بعد)
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعليمات/توجيهات البيع عن بعد


Explanation:
التعليمات المتعلقة بالبيع عن بعد
التوجيهات الخاصة بالبيع عن بعد

I think "directive" here means: (detailed instructions), so I would prefer to translate it as تعليمات or توجيهات

Reference:

Almawrid Eng/Ara dictionary



Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481