KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

OECD Council

Arabic translation: مجلس منظمة التعاون والتنمية الاقتصادية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OECD Council
Arabic translation:مجلس منظمة التعاون والتنمية الاقتصادية
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

00:59 Jul 14, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: OECD Council
Another example that may serve the policy makers in the GCC to enact consumer protection
legislation is the Recommendation of the OECD Council concerning Guidelines for

Consumer Protection in the context of Electronic Commerce (the “OECD Guidelines on
Consumer Protection”) which resembles the EU Directive in many ways. In April of 1998,
the OECD Committee on Consumer Policy began to develop a set of general guidelines to
protect consumers participating in electronic commerce without erecting barriers to trade.
These guidelines represent a recommendation to governments, businesses, consumers and
their representatives as to the core characteristics of effective consumer protection for
electronic commerce.
The OECD Guidelines on Consumer Protection apply only to business-to-consumer
electronic commerce and not to business-to-business transactions. The OECD Guidelines on
Consumer Protection deal with eight keys aspects
Amer al-Azem
مجلس منظمة التعاون والتنمية الاقتصادية
Explanation:
The name of the organization itself is

منظمة التعاون والتنمية الاقتصادية

But your question involves the word "council" as well.

The link below refers to this oraganization in Arabic.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 03:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main web site for the organization is

http://www.oecd.org/EN/home/0,,EN-home-0-nodirectorate-no-no...

The full name of the organization is

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

However, it is rarely used, even on the official web site itself. There is a rare reference to the full name on the following page:

http://www.oecd.org/EN/document/0,,EN-document-0-nodirectora...
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
That is the accurate translation. Thanks, Fuad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5منظمة التعاون الاقتصادي والتنمية
Inji ElAbd
5Organization for Economic Cooperation & Development
Mahmoud (Mark) Khatib
4مجلس منظمة التعاون والتنمية الاقتصاديةFuad Yahya
1Organization for Economic Cooperation & DevelopmentBassem Khatib


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Organization for Economic Cooperation & Development


Explanation:
منظمة التطور والتعاون الاقتصادي

Bassem Khatib

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud (Mark) Khatib
3 hrs

disagree  Inji ElAbd: Sorry, the term offered is inaccurate, the name in Arabic, according to the IMF glossary is منظمة التعاون الاقتصادي والتنمية
1329 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Organization for Economic Cooperation & Development


Explanation:
منظمة التعاون والتطوّر الإقتصادي. Another meaning is: "Office of Environmental Compliance and Documentation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 05:38:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

We cannot use the two Arabic terms \"مجلس and \"منظمة in the same description. Please be careful. Mark

Mahmoud (Mark) Khatib
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مجلس منظمة التعاون والتنمية الاقتصادية


Explanation:
The name of the organization itself is

منظمة التعاون والتنمية الاقتصادية

But your question involves the word "council" as well.

The link below refers to this oraganization in Arabic.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 03:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main web site for the organization is

http://www.oecd.org/EN/home/0,,EN-home-0-nodirectorate-no-no...

The full name of the organization is

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

However, it is rarely used, even on the official web site itself. There is a rare reference to the full name on the following page:

http://www.oecd.org/EN/document/0,,EN-document-0-nodirectora...


    Reference: http://www.assafir.com/win/today/finance/34.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
That is the accurate translation. Thanks, Fuad.

1330 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oecd
منظمة التعاون الاقتصادي والتنمية


Explanation:
Source: IMF glossary

Inji ElAbd
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic