KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

3. Online disclosure

Arabic translation: نشر معلومات عن الشركة على الانترنت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Online disclosure
Arabic translation:نشر معلومات عن الشركة على الانترنت
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

02:46 Jul 14, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: 3. Online disclosure
(a) Information about the business:
Businesses engaged in electronic commerce with consumers should provide
accurate, clear and easily accessible information about themselves sufficient
to allow, at a minimum:
(i) identification of the business including the legal name of the business
and the name under which the business trades;
(ii) the principle geographic address for the business;
(iii) email address or other electronic means of contact, or telephone
number; and
(iv) where applicable, an address for registration purposes and any relevant
government registration or licence numbers;
(v) prompt, easy and effective consumer communication with the
business;
(vi) appropriate and effective resolution of disputes;
(vii) service of legal process; and
(viii) location of the business and its principles by law enforcement and
regulatory officials.
Amer al-Azem
نشر معلومات عن الشركة على الإنترنت
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
It sounds direct and clear. Thanks for all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4نشر معلومات عن الشركة على الإنترنت
Dikran
4المكاشفات المطلوبة في موقع الشركة على الإنترنت
Nabil Baradey
4المعلومات اللازم بيانها على صفحات موقع الشركة على الإنترنتFuad Yahya


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المعلومات اللازم بيانها على صفحات موقع الشركة على الإنترنت


Explanation:
This is not a literal translation, but in this instance I would prefer a reasonable level of clarity.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المكاشفات المطلوبة في موقع الشركة على الإنترنت


Explanation:
I prefer the word "Mukashafat" because it also implies the required transparency which your text implies. However, the really painful term is "Online"!!!

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نشر معلومات عن الشركة على الإنترنت


Explanation:
...

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
It sounds direct and clear. Thanks for all.