KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

Descriptor

Arabic translation: مؤشر خطر التقلبات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Descriptor
Arabic translation:مؤشر خطر التقلبات
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

01:28 Aug 10, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Descriptor
A variable describing assets, used as an element of a risk index. For example, a volatility risk index, distinguishing high volatility assets from low volatility assets, could consist of several descriptors based on short term volatility, long term volatility, systematic and residual volatility, etc
Amer al-Azem
مؤشر خطر التقلبات
Explanation:
كما ورد في التعريف فإن هذا المصطلح يستخدم كعنصر لتحديد نسبة المخاطرة ولذلك أعتقد أن الترجمة العربية لهذا المصطلح هي:

مؤشر خطر التقلبات

Selected response from:

Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مؤشر خطر التقلباتMaha Abu El Ella
4عامل، مؤشر، متغيرFuad Yahya
3 +1ثبت وصفي - واصِف - مُصَنِّفRaghad


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ثبت وصفي - واصِف - مُصَنِّف


Explanation:
As far as I know, descriptor is:
ثبت وصفي
Or:
واصف
Or:
مصنف
file descriptor: واصف ملف
Any term, group of terms, or any other entity assigned to a document for the purpose of indexing it will be referred to as a descriptor.

hope this is helpful!

Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
8 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مؤشر خطر التقلبات


Explanation:
كما ورد في التعريف فإن هذا المصطلح يستخدم كعنصر لتحديد نسبة المخاطرة ولذلك أعتقد أن الترجمة العربية لهذا المصطلح هي:

مؤشر خطر التقلبات



Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
17 days

37 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عامل، مؤشر، متغير


Explanation:

فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167