KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

mission

Arabic translation: رسالة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mission
Arabic translation:رسالة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

06:58 Aug 14, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mission
mission statement
eyad ali
رسالة
Explanation:
By itself, the word RISALA may seem so vague, but in context, its meaning will be understood, as in the following sentences:

رسالتي في الحياة أن أدعو للحق

لهذه الشركة رسالة اجتماعية نبيلة

هذه الأهداف تمثل رسالة قسم الترجمة

Those who still find RISALA too vague can resort to such alternatives as هدف، غرض، الخ

I have also seen it used in the plural أهداف، أغراض، الخ

A mission statement can be called بيان الرسالة

I have also seen it referred to as ملخص الرسالة because it usually is a succinct statement. In some contexts, you can get away with الرسالة plain and simple.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 08:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the mission statements that I have written, I understand \"mission statement\" as a succinct statement declaring the purpose of the organization (company, department, division, etc.). It is usually an inspiring statement that the organization takes seriously, as it defines what the organization stands for and what it is meant to accomplish. Most organizations frame the statement and hang it on the wall in a prominent place for everybody to see. I have translated one mission statements that was engraved on some precious wood.

I just wanted to make sure we have the same understanding.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا على الرد، لقد استفدة من طبيعة المصطلحات التي اعطيتموني اياها
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3رسالةFuad Yahya
5 +1بعثة أو مهمةMaha Abu El Ella
5بيان بالمهام
Dikran
4 +1بيان الوفدAmer al-Azem
4 +1الرسالة
BarkalBoy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
رسالة


Explanation:
By itself, the word RISALA may seem so vague, but in context, its meaning will be understood, as in the following sentences:

رسالتي في الحياة أن أدعو للحق

لهذه الشركة رسالة اجتماعية نبيلة

هذه الأهداف تمثل رسالة قسم الترجمة

Those who still find RISALA too vague can resort to such alternatives as هدف، غرض، الخ

I have also seen it used in the plural أهداف، أغراض، الخ

A mission statement can be called بيان الرسالة

I have also seen it referred to as ملخص الرسالة because it usually is a succinct statement. In some contexts, you can get away with الرسالة plain and simple.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 08:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the mission statements that I have written, I understand \"mission statement\" as a succinct statement declaring the purpose of the organization (company, department, division, etc.). It is usually an inspiring statement that the organization takes seriously, as it defines what the organization stands for and what it is meant to accomplish. Most organizations frame the statement and hang it on the wall in a prominent place for everybody to see. I have translated one mission statements that was engraved on some precious wood.

I just wanted to make sure we have the same understanding.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا على الرد، لقد استفدة من طبيعة المصطلحات التي اعطيتموني اياها

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alhamdanb: Fuad, with the above examples, I dontthink
10 mins

agree  Tharaa Hafez
32 mins

agree  Azimof
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الرسالة


Explanation:
وتعني أيضاً المهمة أو الأنشطةالملقاة على عاتق صاحب/حامل الرسالة

BarkalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alhamdanb: (sorry!) Fuad, with the above examples, I think RISALA is so clear.
8 mins
  -> thanks Bandar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بيان الوفد


Explanation:
Mission has other meanings besides the ones mentioned by colleaques:
1- وفد
2- مهمة
If it is used in a political context, it would mean one of the abovementioned meanings, otherwise check my friends' answers!

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بعثة أو مهمة


Explanation:
mission:هي مجموعة من الناس تقوم بالدعوة لهدف معين أ و بالتبشير لدين جديد ولذلك يمكن ترجمة هذه الكلمة إلى العربية ب
بعثة أو مهمة أو رسالة تبشيرية

As for Mission Statement, I would translate it as :مهمة رسمية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 14:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ـJust ignore مهمة رسمية
As for Mission Statment, I would translate it as :رسالة البعثة أو مهمة البعثة


Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
17 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بيان بالمهام


Explanation:
This is exactly how Dictionary of Business Terms translates "mission statement".

Reference:
Dictionary of Business terms
English-Arabic (معجم مصطلحات العلوم التجارية)ـ

HTH

Dikran

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481