KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

provide stratigic leadership

Arabic translation: يقدم قيادة استراتيجية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provide stratigic leadership
Arabic translation:يقدم قيادة استراتيجية
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

07:00 Aug 14, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: provide stratigic leadership
management
eyad hifzi
يقدم قيادة استراتيجية
Explanation:
1-يقدم قيادة استراتيجية
2- يوفر قيادة استراتيجية
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4يقدم قيادة استراتيجيةAmer al-Azem
5 +3You have given us very little to go on here by way of context.Fuad Yahya
5 +1يقوم بقيادة فريق العمل بطريقة إستراتيجيةMaha Abu El Ella
5يتولى القيادة الاستراتيجية
Dikran
2يتبنى قيادة استراتيجيةalhamdanb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يقوم بقيادة فريق العمل بطريقة إستراتيجية


Explanation:
Leadreship:قيادة
ٍStrategic :Highly important to an intended objective but we normally use the same word in Arabic: إستراتيجية

Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
يقدم قيادة استراتيجية


Explanation:
1-يقدم قيادة استراتيجية
2- يوفر قيادة استراتيجية

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
14 mins

agree  abasmas
1 hr

agree  Maryse Trevithick
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You have given us very little to go on here by way of context.


Explanation:
The word "management" hardly helps contextualize the phrase you are asking about. I assume you know what the phrase means, but you are seeking help putting it in proper Arabic. To help you do that, we need to know where and how the phrase occurs. Is it part of a larger statement, perhaps a full sentence? Is it a bullet in a series of bullets? Who is providing strategic leadership: Are we referring to a person (a CEO, for instance) or to a company? The more information you provide us, the more help we can give you.

Depending on the context, I have previously translated "leadership" as قيادة or ريادة

"Strategic" has been absorbed into Arabic through the military usage. The adjective is اسـتراتيجي or اسـتراتيجية depending on the gender of the noun it qualifies.

Depending on context, the verb "provide" may turn into a noun when translated into Arabic. This often happens when the phrase is a bullet in a series.

"Provide" is a favorite in English-language bureaucratic writing. Most Arabs translate it as يعطي or يقدم which do not always sound natural in Arabic. Assuming you will turn the verb into a noun, you can use such alternatives as

إبراز قيادة اسـتراتيجية
تمثيل قيادة اسـتراتيجية
تصدر موقع القيادة الاسـتراتيجية
أداء دور القيادة الاسـتراتيجية

With fuller context, I am sure we can provide you with more focused suggestions, but I hope that these and others offered by my colleagues give you some hints.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Agree with Fuad's good points
8 hrs

agree  Azimof: Good [resentation Fuad
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
يتبنى قيادة استراتيجية


Explanation:
I think يتبنى (YATABANNA=adopt) is more suitable with the context. Leader is in a position where he can take decision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 08:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wanted to select almost 100% as \'confidence\'. By mistake I chose the opposite!

alhamdanb
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يتولى القيادة الاستراتيجية


Explanation:
أو

يتولى قيادة الشأن الاستراتيجي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say:

يومِّن القيادة الاستراتيجية

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481