KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

feedback

Arabic translation: آراء ومقترحات تقييمية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Feedback
Arabic translation:آراء ومقترحات تقييمية
Entered by: Sami Khamou

14:54 Aug 14, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: feedback
Evaluative or corrective information transmitted to the original source about an action, event or process. The purpose is to improve performance.
Sami Khamou
رد أو ردود
Explanation:
In my work, I usually go for the simple word RADD or RUDOOD. Some contexts invite the change to the plural (see my answer to the question about "the going concern assumption," for example).

In some cases, one would qualify the word using a genitive construction, as in ردود الزبائن or ردود العملاء

You can also use an adjectival qualifier as in الرد التقييمي or الردود التقييمية

If the feedback is defintely evaluative in nature, then I see no harm in using the term تقييم as in تقييم الزبائن or تقييم العملاء

If you choose that, you need to make sure that your construction makes it unambiguously clear who is evaluating whom.

You can combine both options in a phrase like ردود الزبائن التقييمية

There is one situation where I translate "feedback" as اسـترجاع and that is "biofeedback," which I translate as اسـترجاع حيوي

The reason is that biofeedback is a reflexive process requiring, in my opinion, a reflexive noun.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad & Maha
I would like to combine two answers.
ردود تقييمية from Fuad and
آراء from Maha. My final term would be آراء ومقترحات تقييمية Thanks again for both of you.


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2رد أو ردودFuad Yahya
5 +1رأي أو تعليق على منتج أو حدث معينMaha Abu El Ella
5استجابة رديةxxxSpring2007
2تغذية راجعةselwa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رأي أو تعليق على منتج أو حدث معين


Explanation:
Customers feed back

مقياس رضى العميل


Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استجابة ردية


Explanation:
Banking and Financial Dictionary, El Assiouty

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رد أو ردود


Explanation:
In my work, I usually go for the simple word RADD or RUDOOD. Some contexts invite the change to the plural (see my answer to the question about "the going concern assumption," for example).

In some cases, one would qualify the word using a genitive construction, as in ردود الزبائن or ردود العملاء

You can also use an adjectival qualifier as in الرد التقييمي or الردود التقييمية

If the feedback is defintely evaluative in nature, then I see no harm in using the term تقييم as in تقييم الزبائن or تقييم العملاء

If you choose that, you need to make sure that your construction makes it unambiguously clear who is evaluating whom.

You can combine both options in a phrase like ردود الزبائن التقييمية

There is one situation where I translate "feedback" as اسـترجاع and that is "biofeedback," which I translate as اسـترجاع حيوي

The reason is that biofeedback is a reflexive process requiring, in my opinion, a reflexive noun.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad & Maha
I would like to combine two answers.
ردود تقييمية from Fuad and
آراء from Maha. My final term would be آراء ومقترحات تقييمية Thanks again for both of you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof: Agree, but I want to ass that the term sometimes may mean دلائل الاستجابة أو الاستيعاب
1 hr

agree  selwa: تغذية راجعة
2 days21 hrs

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
تغذية راجعة


Explanation:
This is the popular translation that is used to be used in the NGOs community in Palestine and Jordan.

selwa