KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

The following terms please

Arabic translation: ...


11:38 Aug 16, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: The following terms please
Operating profit
Expenses or Expenditure
Cap productivity
Inventory turns
ALI DJEBLI
United States
Arabic translation:...
Explanation:
Operating profit:ربح التشغيل
expenses/expenditure:مصاريف/إنفاق
cap productivity: إنتتاجية رأس المال
Inventory turns:حركة دوران مخزون البضائغ



References:

قاموس الاقتصاد والتجارة، معجم المصطلحات المحاسبية والمالية

HTH
Dikran
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الربح التشغيلي, المصروفات, الإنتاجية العليا, دورات إحلال المخزون أو دورات جرد المخزونabasmas
4 +2...
Dikran
5حد أقصى
Maher Souilah
4 +1an after noteMona Helal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الربح التشغيلي, المصروفات, الإنتاجية العليا, دورات إحلال المخزون أو دورات جرد المخزون


Explanation:
Please consider that "inventory turns" may signify the operations of stock replacement, or stocktaking likewise. The text may define which is which.

abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem: What about "دوران المخزون"?...that is according to "Al Assiouty Dictionary"!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...


Explanation:
Operating profit:ربح التشغيل
expenses/expenditure:مصاريف/إنفاق
cap productivity: إنتتاجية رأس المال
Inventory turns:حركة دوران مخزون البضائغ



References:

قاموس الاقتصاد والتجارة، معجم المصطلحات المحاسبية والمالية

HTH
Dikran

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an after note


Explanation:
I think what is meant by "Cap productivity" in the phrases above is: putting an upper limit to productivity.

I don't think 'Cap' here is short for 'Capital' as the translation implies.

Wallahu A'lam

Regards
Mona

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Valid point
9 days
  -> Thank you

4140 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cap productivity
حد أقصى


Explanation:
بالنسبة لكلمة CAP لا تعني كابيتال بل المقصود بها هنا "حد أقصى" Capacity
مثلا: Cap System تعني "نظام فرض حد أقصى"، وذلك حسب المسطلح الإنجليزي العربي.

Cap productivity: تعني إذا: الإنتاجية القصوى أو حدود الإنتاجية، أو القدرة الإنتاجية
وأنا أميل إلى الأخيرة أكثر.

والله أعلم

Maher Souilah
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 133