KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

F.O.B price of the products.

Arabic translation: السعر لدى التحميل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:F.O.B price
Arabic translation:السعر لدى التحميل
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:23 Aug 26, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: F.O.B price of the products.
The sentence is:(The Company shall pay a 2% commision of F.O.B price of the products).
Thanks.
Nadia Said
السعر لدى التحميل
Explanation:
According to the Department of Energy Glossary, FOB stands for "Free on Board" and means "the price actually charged at the producing country’s port of loading. The reported price includes deductions for any rebates and discounts or additions of premiums."

http://www.eia.doe.gov/pub/oil_gas/petroleum/data_publicatio...

"F.O.B price of the products" may be translated

سعر المنتجات لدى التحميل

Note: Adnan Abdeen's Dictionary of Accounting & Finance use the term فوب for FOB. I do not recommend that.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4السعر لدى التحميلFuad Yahya
5 +1Price f.o.b. = Price free on board
Wafaa Tajri
4 +2سعر فوب أو سعر التسليم على ظهر السفينة أو سعر تسليم المصنعAmer al-Azem


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سعر فوب أو سعر التسليم على ظهر السفينة أو سعر تسليم المصنع


Explanation:
I personally asked this question 2 weeks ago! I came up with the following meaning:
سعر فوب أو سعر التسليم على ظهر السفينة أو سعر تسليم المصنع



Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
13 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Price f.o.b. = Price free on board


Explanation:
Price f.o.b. = Price free on board

I wish it will help,


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Wafaa Tajri
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
13 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
السعر لدى التحميل


Explanation:
According to the Department of Energy Glossary, FOB stands for "Free on Board" and means "the price actually charged at the producing country’s port of loading. The reported price includes deductions for any rebates and discounts or additions of premiums."

http://www.eia.doe.gov/pub/oil_gas/petroleum/data_publicatio...

"F.O.B price of the products" may be translated

سعر المنتجات لدى التحميل

Note: Adnan Abdeen's Dictionary of Accounting & Finance use the term فوب for FOB. I do not recommend that.

Fuad


    Reference: http://www.eia.doe.gov/pub/oil_gas/petroleum/data_publicatio...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wafaa Tajri
3 mins

agree  shfranke
4 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime)
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
13 days