KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

sustainability

Arabic translation: الاسـتدامة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustainability
Arabic translation:الاسـتدامة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:58 Jan 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business Socio-Economics
English term or phrase: sustainability
The terms "sustainable" and "sustainable development" have been discussed before.

The text I have reads:

"Sustainability identifies a company activity which meets the needs of the present without compromising the future generations to meet their own needs."

Any insights or suggestions regarding "sustainability" in this context, or regarding any part of the sentence will be appreciated.
Fuad Yahya
الإستدامة أو الإستمرارية أو التواصل
Explanation:
1- الإستدامة
2- الإستمرارية أو القدرة على الإستمرار
3- التواصل أو القدرة على التواصل
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the many creative answers. I have added all of them to my personal glossary. They will come in handy for various specific contexts. For the context I have before me, I almost jumped to المسـتدامية from the adjective مسـتدام but it sounded too unappetizing. I still find some merit in it, but for the present project, I will be using الاسـتدامة with no regrets. I hope the client will be pleased.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Comment re "sustainability"shfranke
4 +2الإستدامة أو الإستمرارية أو التواصلAmer al-Azem
5 +1ديمومـة الشـركة
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1الإستمرارية
ALI DJEBLI
5التواصل الفعالabasmas
4الاستمرارية الإيجابية
Sami Khamou
4الاستمرارية
sarsam
3احتمال) الدوام/البقاءMona Helal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comment re "sustainability"


Explanation:
Yaa 3zizii Fuad al-muHtarim,

TaHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...Hiyaakum Allah jami3aan...

Re... < Sustainability identifies a company activity ...etc...>

SUMMARY: The English source text is shoddy and the author should reconsider and re-work the intended message, especially in terms of the target audience.

The term "sustainability" is an example of 'techno-babble' (aka an example of poorly-created fuzzily-written original English text).

That term, when assessed as an [ operational definition ] => (what does this do or assist a system in doing continuously or repeatedly?), pertains to an **ability** , rather than be an "end state" or a feature (in itself) of the object or system which benfits from its presence.

Thusly, some possibilities:

0 Imkaaniyat (sha' / 3maliyat) mustamiraan / bi-stamraar

إمكانية (النتاج \ العمل، الاخ) باستمرار أة مستمرأ

0 Qaabiliyat li-istmaraar or dawaam (shai')

قابلية الاستمرار أو الدوام ل...(لإنتاج \ للعمل، الأخ)

Perhaps a clearer expression would be along the lines of "sustainability of (operations / production / delivery of services, etc.).."

FWIW, that original sentence (if the original author would re-think and re-write it) might more accurately refer to the

... ability of something (i.e., an indstrial system , network, or process to maintain, upgrade and continuously improve whatever it does or produces as a routine function of its design.

Basically, sustainability (aka a built-in capacity or feature to enable sustainment of something) is a capability, but not an indentifer, of an activity or entity.

FWIW, the inclusion of the capability for sustainment/continuity of operations in the design if a system/network/process/entity is pretty commonplace and expected these days, so trying to capitalize on that aspect in advertising and promotion has less positive impact, in terms of the expectations and preferences of customers.

(.يا ساتر استر..)

Hope this helps.

(That text, as shown, almost reads like a translation into the English from another source language, although I could be wrong.)

Khair, in sha' Allah.

All best regards from California.

Stephen

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof: القدرة على الاستمرارية
2 hrs

agree  Bilal
4 hrs

agree  Adil Osman: sustainable develpment is translated as al-tanmiya al-mustadamah.
1 day4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الإستمرارية


Explanation:
أي قدرةالشركة على تعزيز تطورهاباستمرار

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxms2m: القدرة على الإستمرار
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الاستمرارية الإيجابية


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary defines the term as:

The sustainability (=ability to be continued) of the government's financial policies has been brought into question.
A report on the sustainability of the world's tropical forests (=the using of them in a way that does not cause environmental damage) says that less than 1% of rainforests are being managed in a way that allows the timber to replace itself.

Also Meriam-Webster Dictionary defines the term as:
"...using a resource so that the resource is not depleted or permanently damaged."

ٍٍSo the term is about continuity. But looking at the context of the question, that does not seem to be sufficient. "Continuity" lacks the positive element.

So the term could be considered as "positive continuity".

We can build the Arabic term accordingly:

قابلية الشركة على التواصل في نهجها الإيجابي
قابلية الشركة على الاستمرار في نهجها الإيجابي
استمرارية الشركة في نهجها الإيجابي
الاستمرارية الإيجابية

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ديمومـة الشـركة


Explanation:
I perfer to use the word ديمومـة
where the company through its activities can reach its goals and still continues to survive in the future; and in other words it would have a persistence.

other related words in Arabic: بقـاء أو خـلود

Sam

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxms2m: I like the word " ديمومة". I was about to suggest it. So the term can be put this way ديمومة / استمرارية
12 hrs
  -> Thanks .. I believe so

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الإستدامة أو الإستمرارية أو التواصل


Explanation:
1- الإستدامة
2- الإستمرارية أو القدرة على الإستمرار
3- التواصل أو القدرة على التواصل

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the many creative answers. I have added all of them to my personal glossary. They will come in handy for various specific contexts. For the context I have before me, I almost jumped to المسـتدامية from the adjective مسـتدام but it sounded too unappetizing. I still find some merit in it, but for the present project, I will be using الاسـتدامة with no regrets. I hope the client will be pleased.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
360 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التواصل الفعال


Explanation:
It means here to keep a specific activity in effect or being along to the far future.Also it involves the sense of optimal performance
أما في الاصطلاح العربي " التواصل الفعال" تعني بالمعنيين المباشر والاصطلاحي نفس المعنى فحين تتحدث عن "تواصل الأجيال" مثلا فإنك تعني ديمومة واستمرارية المنجزات الحضارية وتطورها في الآن نفسه وهي الحالة المثالية والمتوازنة التي لا يحدث فيهااختلال أو إجحاف أو تغول على الجيل اللاحق
فى المثال المشار إليه فإن كلمة "تواصل" تتطابق مع هذه المعاني.

abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
احتمال) الدوام/البقاء


Explanation:
(قابلية/احتمال) الصمود

استدامة

اطـّراد

دوام

بقاء

HTH



Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الاستمرارية


Explanation:
البقاء الطويل الامد

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313