KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

Business

Arabic translation: تطوير المؤسسات التجارية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business development training
Arabic translation:تطوير المؤسسات التجارية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

09:32 Jan 10, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Business
Business development training.
Can business in this sense be translated as "Idara"? Or is "Idara" limited to "management" or "Administration"?
I imagine that "Business" is more general than "Tigara". Do you agree with that?
Yasser El Helw
المشاريع، المشاريع التجارية، الأعمال، الأعمال التجارية، المؤسسات، المؤسسات التجارية
Explanation:
Business development identifies the activities we engage in when we start, expand, or enhance the efficiency or profitability of a business.

In this case, the word "business" refers to an entity, usually a for-profit entity. For this reason, as you noted, IDARA would not be a good choice.

TIJARA would not be bad if you can somehow fit it in the phrase "business development training," because ultimately, that is what you are after, not just the isolated term "business"

N. Ghattas's Management Dictionary uses the terms العمل and المؤسسة to refer to what it describes as:

شخص أو مجوعة من أشخاص يزاولون مشروعاً حرفياً أو تبادلياً أو صناعياً أو خاصاً بتقديم الخدمات بقصد تحقيق الربح

I think that both أعمال and مؤسسات are commonly used in this sense, but I also would like to suggest المشاريع which is taken from the definition given above.

Whichever of these three terms you prefer, it may be helpful to add التجارية as an adjective to clarify the intended meaning.

So the full phrase could be something like:

تطوير أو تنمية المؤسسات التجارية
الخ
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad. Mouloud answer was just as good so I tossed a coin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مشاريع الأعمالabasmas
5المشاريع، المشاريع التجارية، الأعمال، الأعمال التجارية، المؤسسات، المؤسسات التجاريةFuad Yahya
3"Idarat Alaamal"D Maouloud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Idarat Alaamal"


Explanation:
I prefer this form, because it includes either idara (administration) and Tijara (business).This term is generally understood in almost all Arab countries as economical term.

D Maouloud
Spain

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المشاريع، المشاريع التجارية، الأعمال، الأعمال التجارية، المؤسسات، المؤسسات التجارية


Explanation:
Business development identifies the activities we engage in when we start, expand, or enhance the efficiency or profitability of a business.

In this case, the word "business" refers to an entity, usually a for-profit entity. For this reason, as you noted, IDARA would not be a good choice.

TIJARA would not be bad if you can somehow fit it in the phrase "business development training," because ultimately, that is what you are after, not just the isolated term "business"

N. Ghattas's Management Dictionary uses the terms العمل and المؤسسة to refer to what it describes as:

شخص أو مجوعة من أشخاص يزاولون مشروعاً حرفياً أو تبادلياً أو صناعياً أو خاصاً بتقديم الخدمات بقصد تحقيق الربح

I think that both أعمال and مؤسسات are commonly used in this sense, but I also would like to suggest المشاريع which is taken from the definition given above.

Whichever of these three terms you prefer, it may be helpful to add التجارية as an adjective to clarify the intended meaning.

So the full phrase could be something like:

تطوير أو تنمية المؤسسات التجارية
الخ

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad. Mouloud answer was just as good so I tossed a coin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مشاريع الأعمال


Explanation:
The nearest Arabic translation is "masharia'a al a'amal". As far as the term (Business) became a part of our daily language, I tend to use the same term "Business" as it is in Arabic Translation and I think that is better.

abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22