KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

deductibles

Arabic translation: مبالغ التحمل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deductibles
Arabic translation:مبالغ التحمل
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:36 Jan 12, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: deductibles
to pay all deductibles and other expenses not covered by the insurance
Yasser El Helw
مبالغ التحمل
Explanation:
This is the term used in Saudi Arabia. I don't particularly care for it, but I have nothing else to suggest at the moment. Here is a sample of how it is used:

http://www.alwatan.com.sa/daily/2002-07-10/affair.htm

ولقد نصت المادة 16 على أن يتحمل المريض دفع مبلغ تحمل deductible لدى كل زيارة يقوم بها للمستشفى قدره 20% من التكلفة. الهدف من تحميل المريض دفع هذا المبلغ هو الحد من تكرار الزيارات للطبيب دون داع الأمر الذي يربك المستشفيات ويزحمها وفي ذات الوقت يُكبِّد شركات التأمين خسائر تعيق تطبيق النظام وتحقيقه لأهدافه فلقد بينت دراسات أجريت أن نساء يقمن بالذهاب إلى المستشفيات للنزهة طالما أن لديهن تأميناً صحياً فالهدف هو إشعار المرضى بالمسؤولية والمشاركة ولقد نصت اللائحة على أنه لا يجوز للمستشفى أو المستوصف التنازل عن مبلغ التحمل بأي طريقة كانت

The word flow in the above quoted passage may appear out of sequence because of the Arabic/English mix. If it does, I apologize. I hope the meaning will be clear.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مبالغ التحملFuad Yahya
4حسوماتAmer al-Azem


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حسومات


Explanation:
1- حسومات most common.
2- خصميات
3- مقتطعات

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مبالغ التحمل


Explanation:
This is the term used in Saudi Arabia. I don't particularly care for it, but I have nothing else to suggest at the moment. Here is a sample of how it is used:

http://www.alwatan.com.sa/daily/2002-07-10/affair.htm

ولقد نصت المادة 16 على أن يتحمل المريض دفع مبلغ تحمل deductible لدى كل زيارة يقوم بها للمستشفى قدره 20% من التكلفة. الهدف من تحميل المريض دفع هذا المبلغ هو الحد من تكرار الزيارات للطبيب دون داع الأمر الذي يربك المستشفيات ويزحمها وفي ذات الوقت يُكبِّد شركات التأمين خسائر تعيق تطبيق النظام وتحقيقه لأهدافه فلقد بينت دراسات أجريت أن نساء يقمن بالذهاب إلى المستشفيات للنزهة طالما أن لديهن تأميناً صحياً فالهدف هو إشعار المرضى بالمسؤولية والمشاركة ولقد نصت اللائحة على أنه لا يجوز للمستشفى أو المستوصف التنازل عن مبلغ التحمل بأي طريقة كانت

The word flow in the above quoted passage may appear out of sequence because of the Arabic/English mix. If it does, I apologize. I hope the meaning will be clear.

Fuad


    Reference: http://www.alwatan.com.sa/daily/2002-07-10/affair.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  Lamis Maalouf: أوافق ولو بعد سنين، ولا أرى تعبيراً أفضل، فكلمة خصم/حسم لا تعطي الفكرة بل توحي بعكس الواقع وهو أن هذا المبلغ مفروض على المريض لا على التأمين، وليس مقتطعاً من الدفعة
3830 days