KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

Accounting insolvency

Arabic translation: العجز الدفترى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accounting insolvency
Arabic translation:العجز الدفترى
Entered by: Hanankh

20:22 Mar 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Accounting insolvency
Total liabilities exceed total assets. A firm with a negative net worth is insolvent on the books
Hanankh
العـجــز المحــاســبي
Explanation:
أو

العـجــز الدفــتري
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
شكرا لك وان رغبت فى زيادة الشرح بعض الشىء لفهم المعنى المصاحب للمصطلح
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7العـجــز المحــاســبي
Saleh Ayyub
4افلاس محاسبي
sarsam
1 +1تجاوز الالتزامات المالية للأصول
Shazly


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
العـجــز المحــاســبي


Explanation:
أو

العـجــز الدفــتري

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
شكرا لك وان رغبت فى زيادة الشرح بعض الشىء لفهم المعنى المصاحب للمصطلح

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
1 hr
  -> Thank you Bilal,

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Shog Imastun

agree  Fuad Yahya
7 hrs
  -> Thanks .. Fuad

agree  Amer al-Azem: ربما أعسار محاسبي كذلك خاصة أنها تستخدم في قضايا الإفلاس
9 hrs
  -> Ya that is right .. Amer الله ينور عليك و علينا

agree  HALAHouse
9 hrs
  -> Thanks .. HalaHouse

agree  muhammad turman
17 hrs
  -> Thanks .. Muhammad

agree  mnamona: yes, it is also refered to as accounting deficit:an excess of liabilities over assets,the oposite of it is accounting surplus
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks ..mnamona

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
افلاس محاسبي


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تجاوز الالتزامات المالية للأصول


Explanation:
العجز الدفتري

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem: نعم كتوضيح للمعنى المقدم من أيوب
8 hrs