KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

Accretion (of a discount)

Arabic translation: تـعاظــم خــطي


20:25 Mar 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Accretion (of a discount)
In portfolio accounting, a straight-line accumulation of capital gains on discount bond in anticipation of receipt of par at maturity.
Hanankh
Arabic translation:تـعاظــم خــطي
Explanation:
أو

إزدياد خــطي في العــوائــد
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3تـعاظــم خــطي
Saleh Ayyub
1 +3تراكم متواصل فى الأرباح
Shazly
4ازدياد تراكمي
sarsam


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تـعاظــم خــطي


Explanation:
أو

إزدياد خــطي في العــوائــد

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
1 hr
  -> Thanks .. Bilal

agree  Fuad Yahya
7 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  HALAHouse
9 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ازدياد تراكمي


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تراكم متواصل فى الأرباح


Explanation:
تراكم متواصل فى الأرباح توقعا لبلوغ القيمة الاسمية فى تاريخ الاستحقاق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 21:36:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تراكم متواصل فى أرباح سندات الخصم توقعا لبلوغ القيمة الاسمية فى تاريخ الاستحقاق

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  Amer al-Azem
8 hrs

agree  muhammad turman: تعاظم الأرباح
16 hrs