KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

Overall Exposure

Arabic translation: مدى المخاطرة العامة


22:02 May 24, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Overall Exposure
Users can view information on Citibank's overall exposure. I translated it so far as عامل المجازفة العام. But since I cannot find it anywhere, I thought I'd get the opinion of other professionals. Thanks for your help.
Adnane Ettayebi
Arabic translation:مدى المخاطرة العامة
Explanation:
من معجم أبو غزالة للمحاسبة والأعمال

Exposure

المخاطرة التي تواكب عملية قيام المصارف بشراء وبيع الأوراق المالية الصادرة بالعملات الأجنبية المتناقصة القيمة

I see no harm in using المجازفة
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مدى المخاطرة العامةFuad Yahya
5خطر الخساره الكليه او الاجماليهALI HASAN


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مدى المخاطرة العامة


Explanation:
من معجم أبو غزالة للمحاسبة والأعمال

Exposure

المخاطرة التي تواكب عملية قيام المصارف بشراء وبيع الأوراق المالية الصادرة بالعملات الأجنبية المتناقصة القيمة

I see no harm in using المجازفة

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
51 days

agree  AhmedAMS
166 days

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خطر الخساره الكليه او الاجماليه


Explanation:
THIS REFERS THE LOSSES RISKS THE BANK MAY ENCOUNTER IN ALL OF ITS BUSINESS OPERATIONS.THIS IS DEFINED BY PIERRE COPTI IN THE GLOOSSARY OF SELECTED FINANACIAL TERMS AND I FEEL COMFORTABLE WITH IT BECAUSE IT INDICATE THE TYPE RISK I.E. LOSSES.FURTHERMORE IT IS IN LINE WITH MY RELEVANT EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUD AS WELL AS MY RELEVANT EXPERIENCE.

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87