KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

perceived

Arabic translation: تُرى، تُعتـبَر، تُسـتشَف، يُنظَر إليها


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perceived
Arabic translation:تُرى، تُعتـبَر، تُسـتشَف، يُنظَر إليها
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:18 May 28, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: perceived
As A image and positioning are perceived at certain high level by the market, company A agrees to build his offers based on price lists provided by company B
A. Saleh
تُرى، تُعتـبَر، تُسـتشَف، يُنظَر إليها
Explanation:
These expressions are all in the passive voice, but you are free to structure your sentence as you see fit, only keeping in mind the meaning of the sentence and the grammatical and stylistic imperatives of the target language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 05:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: تُرمَق

Of course, you can completely retool the sentence and dodge the word \"perceived\" altogether, without omitting the idea of \"perception.\" For example, you can say,

للشركة أ صورة ومكانة عالية في السوق

If you wish, you re-introduce the idea of \"perception as follows:

أو تتمتع الشركة أ بصورة ومكانة مرموقة في السوق

The word مرموقة obliquely acknowledges the fact that we are talking about perception.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5تُرى، تُعتـبَر، تُسـتشَف، يُنظَر إليهاFuad Yahya
5YODRIK AL SOQALI HASAN
4تلاحظ
sarsam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تُرى، تُعتـبَر، تُسـتشَف، يُنظَر إليها


Explanation:
These expressions are all in the passive voice, but you are free to structure your sentence as you see fit, only keeping in mind the meaning of the sentence and the grammatical and stylistic imperatives of the target language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 05:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: تُرمَق

Of course, you can completely retool the sentence and dodge the word \"perceived\" altogether, without omitting the idea of \"perception.\" For example, you can say,

للشركة أ صورة ومكانة عالية في السوق

If you wish, you re-introduce the idea of \"perception as follows:

أو تتمتع الشركة أ بصورة ومكانة مرموقة في السوق

The word مرموقة obliquely acknowledges the fact that we are talking about perception.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Sa'adah
1 hr

agree  Sami Khamou
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 hrs

agree  Shazly: يُنظَر إليها
1 day16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
162 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
YODRIK AL SOQ


Explanation:

I am sorry I could not write the answer in arabic letters. I tried, but I failed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-06 00:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عندما يتم ادراك الصوره والمركز السوفي للشركه الف عند مستوى معين من قبل السوق

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تلاحظ


Explanation:
بضم التاء

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313