KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

Community Relations Advisor

Arabic translation: مسـتشار علاقات الأهالي، مسـتشار علاقات المجتمع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Community Relations Advisor
Arabic translation:مسـتشار علاقات الأهالي، مسـتشار علاقات المجتمع
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

04:55 May 29, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Community Relations Advisor
Job title at a large corporation
Jamal
مسـتشار علاقات الأهالي، مسـتشار علاقات المجتمع
Explanation:
I have found most translators gravitating towards المجتمع but I prefer الأهالي

In this particular context, there isn't much difference. In others, there may be more difference.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
I'm using Fuad's idafa instead of Alaa Zeineldine's noun-adjective phrase, although they're both excellent translations. Thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مسـتشار علاقات الأهالي، مسـتشار علاقات المجتمعFuad Yahya
4 +2مستشار العلاقات الأهلية
Alaa Zeineldine
4مستشار العلاقات الداخليةsawtur
1مستشار علاقات التجمع
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مسـتشار علاقات الأهالي، مسـتشار علاقات المجتمع


Explanation:
I have found most translators gravitating towards المجتمع but I prefer الأهالي

In this particular context, there isn't much difference. In others, there may be more difference.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
I'm using Fuad's idafa instead of Alaa Zeineldine's noun-adjective phrase, although they're both excellent translations. Thank you both very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: مسـتشار علاقات المجتمع
3 mins

agree  Mona Helal: I second Saleh
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مستشار علاقات التجمع


Explanation:
مستشار علاقات المجموعة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مستشار العلاقات الأهلية


Explanation:
Tuning Fuad's suggestion a little to make it sound more familiar. I felt that we do not have to translate each noun into a noun.

Also, with a slight change of meaning, we have another choice:

مستشار العلاقات المحلية

Whether community and local relations are equivalent depends on the particular situation of your client.

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr

agree  Ahmad Sa'adah
1 day1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مستشار العلاقات الداخلية


Explanation:
لا أعتقد أن للأمر صلة بالمجتمع "الخارجي" أو الأهالي أو غيره، فالمقصود مستشار لعلاقات الموظفين وأسرهم
وهي وظيفة هامة في الشركات الكبرى والمنظمات الدولية مثلاً، تعنى بشؤون الموظفين وأسرهم واستقرارهم الاجتماعي ليتسنى لهم الإنجاز بشكل أفضل، بعد كل هذه المقدمة أعتقد أن من المعقول ترجمتها بـ

مستشار العلاقات الداخلية أو
مستشار العلاقات الاجتماعية

وذلك لتمييزها عن منصب مسؤول العلاقات العامة مثلاً (أي العلاقات الخارجية مع الصحافة والشركات الأخرى وغيرها)

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24