KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

driveth

Arabic translation: تمارس، تدير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driveth
Arabic translation:تمارس، تدير
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

00:06 Jun 29, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: driveth
In the middle of 18th century the British scholar, living in Syria , noted that commercial centers of the region had grown “great, populous and rich , from the trade it driveth”
Amer al-Azem
تمارس
Explanation:
"Driveth" means "drives."

من التجارة التي تمارسها
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9تمارسFuad Yahya
5تديرها
Alaa AHMED


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
تمارس


Explanation:
"Driveth" means "drives."

من التجارة التي تمارسها

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  ALI HASAN
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs

agree  Shazly
6 hrs

agree  sandouk
9 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
16 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
54 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تديرها


Explanation:
ِAmer! I discussed with you 'drive' before. See the Quranic version "إلا أن تكون تجارة حاضرة تديرونها بينكم"

Thanks


Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694