KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

gone under

Arabic translation: يفلس أو يتعرض للافلاس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gone under
Arabic translation:يفلس أو يتعرض للافلاس
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

19:12 Jun 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: gone under
Without the loan, she reported, her small enterprise would likely have gone under.
Amer al-Azem
أفلست
Explanation:
المعنى مشتق من الغرق
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4أفلستFuad Yahya
4ينهار
muhammad turman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أفلست


Explanation:
المعنى مشتق من الغرق

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: يتعرض للافلاس
1 hr

agree  radwa abdel ghany
11 days

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

agree  AhmedAMS
46 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ينهار


Explanation:
تنهار



muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436