KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

knowledge-based idustries

Arabic translation: الصناعات أو الأعمال المعرفية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knowledge-based idustries
Arabic translation:الصناعات أو الأعمال المعرفية
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

04:58 Jul 1, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: knowledge-based idustries
Bahrain is becoming a regional hub for service and knowledge-based idustries.
Amer al-Azem
الأعمال المعرفية
Explanation:
In one of your answers to an old question, which I do not remember, you advised the asker to use the attributive adjective for a similarly constructed two-word English adjective. I was impressed by your answer.

I would use أعمال instead of صناعات, although, thanks to the translation industry, صناعات is now becoming more acceptable.

I would also advise using the definite article in the Arabic sentence

الخدمات والصناعات المعرفية

And lastly, I would advise care in the translation of the present continuous "becoming." I would suggest something like

إن البحرين ماضية في طريقها لتصبح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 23:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just found the question to which you gave an answer that impressed me and that I am using as a model to answer your question.

The question was about the word \"prevention-oriented.\" Your answer was:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/264540

\" وقائي. It is very simple. You don\'t have to complicate the Arabic . \"Oriented\" is used with many nouns to act as an adjective, like \"goal -oriented.\" Oriented means \"centered.\"
Such terms are used with nouns to act as an adjective. So you just translate the adjective of the nouns preceded by those words.\"

That was your answer. You can apply the same principle to words compounded with \"-based,\" like \"knowledge-based,\" \"web-based,\" \"fee-based,\" etc.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
جوابك معرفي يا فؤاد:) ...أي قائم على المعرفة;)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الأعمال المعرفيةFuad Yahya
5 +1صناعات أساسها المعرفةHALAHouse


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صناعات أساسها المعرفة


Explanation:
البحرين تصبح محور إقليمي للخدمة وصناعات أساسها المعرفة.

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sudqi Adi
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الأعمال المعرفية


Explanation:
In one of your answers to an old question, which I do not remember, you advised the asker to use the attributive adjective for a similarly constructed two-word English adjective. I was impressed by your answer.

I would use أعمال instead of صناعات, although, thanks to the translation industry, صناعات is now becoming more acceptable.

I would also advise using the definite article in the Arabic sentence

الخدمات والصناعات المعرفية

And lastly, I would advise care in the translation of the present continuous "becoming." I would suggest something like

إن البحرين ماضية في طريقها لتصبح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 23:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just found the question to which you gave an answer that impressed me and that I am using as a model to answer your question.

The question was about the word \"prevention-oriented.\" Your answer was:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/264540

\" وقائي. It is very simple. You don\'t have to complicate the Arabic . \"Oriented\" is used with many nouns to act as an adjective, like \"goal -oriented.\" Oriented means \"centered.\"
Such terms are used with nouns to act as an adjective. So you just translate the adjective of the nouns preceded by those words.\"

That was your answer. You can apply the same principle to words compounded with \"-based,\" like \"knowledge-based,\" \"web-based,\" \"fee-based,\" etc.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
جوابك معرفي يا فؤاد:) ...أي قائم على المعرفة;)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
45 mins

agree  xxxnasmus
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: الصناعات المعرفية
15 hrs