KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

equity stake

Arabic translation: حصة مساهمة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity stake
Arabic translation:حصة مساهمة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

05:11 Jul 1, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: equity stake
Calco is in the final stages of negotiating an equity stake providing investment capital for a project worth an estimated 1o$.
Amer al-Azem
حصة مساهمة
Explanation:
The bottom line is that Calco wants to buy off part of the project. In that sense دعم مالي is not far off.

Equity is ownership, or the rights of ownership.

Stake is the share or interest in an enterprise, especially a financial share.

So Calco wants to own part of the project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 05:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is better if you do not mention the name of the company. That way, you avoid violating your confidentiality agreement with respect to the documents with which you are entrusted.

I hope there is more than one dollar at stake.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6حصة مساهمةFuad Yahya
1حصّة الأسهم العاديّة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
حصة مساهمة


Explanation:
The bottom line is that Calco wants to buy off part of the project. In that sense دعم مالي is not far off.

Equity is ownership, or the rights of ownership.

Stake is the share or interest in an enterprise, especially a financial share.

So Calco wants to own part of the project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 05:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is better if you do not mention the name of the company. That way, you avoid violating your confidentiality agreement with respect to the documents with which you are entrusted.

I hope there is more than one dollar at stake.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
4 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
4 mins

agree  xxxnasmus: أي أن شركة كالكو تتفاوض بشأن شراء حصة من أسهم الشركة/المشروع
4 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
5 hrs

agree  sandouk
14 hrs

agree  Bilal
1 day6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
حصّة الأسهم العاديّة


Explanation:
-

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124