KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

c/o

Arabic translation: عناية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:c/o
Arabic translation:عناية
Entered by: ALI HASAN

13:28 Jul 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: c/o
in an address in England:

c/o Community House, Eton Rd
muhamed
عناية
Explanation:
عناية السيد فلان مثلا او عناية مركز رعاية الشباب كمثل اخر
Selected response from:

ALI HASAN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4عنايةALI HASAN
4 +4بواسطة
Sami Khamou
5طرف/
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طرف/


Explanation:
That's the usual depiction in Arabic, e.g.:

طرف السيد/ محمد

I expect that you are trying to understand an address not trying to translate one for sending. If you are sending a letter to that address, you should not translate it.

Hope this helps,

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
بواسطة


Explanation:
c/o
مختصر لعبارة
care of
وذلك عندما ترسل خطابا إلى شخص لكي يسلمه إلى شخص آخر

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN: ANOTHER VARIATION
5 mins
  -> Thank you Ali. Your variation is also valid.

agree  muhammad turman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Muhammad

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  sarsam
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarsam

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
عناية


Explanation:
عناية السيد فلان مثلا او عناية مركز رعاية الشباب كمثل اخر

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
4 mins
  -> THANKS SAMI

agree  Mumtaz: c/o means لعناية
1 hr
  -> THANKS MUMTAZ

agree  Fuad Yahya: لعناية
4 hrs
  -> THANKS FUAD

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> THANKS SALEH