KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

wire money transfere operations

Arabic translation: The difference is the word "operations"


22:39 Nov 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: wire money transfere operations
i want to know the difference between "wire money transfere operations" and "wire money transfer" , if there is any difference , because they came with diefferent subtitles in the context!! thank you
Nado2002
Arabic translation:The difference is the word "operations"
Explanation:
...which means عمليات

But you already knew that.

Why would anybody add the word "operations"? Possibilities:

1. The phrase is about such operations. This may be a title for a descriptions of how the transfers take place.

2. The phrase is about a department that takes care of these operations, and this happens to be the name of the department.

3. Somebody likes the word "operations" or likes needlessly long phrases.

Whay would they construct the phrase "wire money transfer" without "operations"? Possibilities:

1. It is about the transfer, not about the operation that accomplishes the transfer.

2. The writer likes shorter phrases, even if incomplete.

3. There is not enough space.

How would we know? There is no way to know, except by looking at the whole shebang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 07:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo corrections:

1. The phrase is about such operations. This may be a title for a description of how the transfers take place.

Why would they construct the phrase \"wire money transfer\" without \"operations\"?
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The difference is the word "operations"Fuad Yahya
4 +3There is a diffierence
Saleh Ayyub
4 +2عمليات تحويل الأموال برقيـًا
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عمليات تحويل الأموال برقيـًا


Explanation:
عمليات تحويل الأموال برقيـًا

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
32 mins
  -> Thank you Abdellatif

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelhady

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The difference is the word "operations"


Explanation:
...which means عمليات

But you already knew that.

Why would anybody add the word "operations"? Possibilities:

1. The phrase is about such operations. This may be a title for a descriptions of how the transfers take place.

2. The phrase is about a department that takes care of these operations, and this happens to be the name of the department.

3. Somebody likes the word "operations" or likes needlessly long phrases.

Whay would they construct the phrase "wire money transfer" without "operations"? Possibilities:

1. It is about the transfer, not about the operation that accomplishes the transfer.

2. The writer likes shorter phrases, even if incomplete.

3. There is not enough space.

How would we know? There is no way to know, except by looking at the whole shebang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 07:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo corrections:

1. The phrase is about such operations. This may be a title for a description of how the transfers take place.

Why would they construct the phrase \"wire money transfer\" without \"operations\"?

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
8 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: Good analysis
8 hrs
  -> ...but poor typing. Thank you Alaa.

agree  Dr Wahidi
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There is a diffierence


Explanation:
The phrase "wire money transfer operations" refers to the procedures and techniques adopted in transfering money, while the second phrase "wire money transfer" refers to a title or type of financial/money service provided by a group or an organization.

Refer the below list of sites for further details.

Regards,

Saleh


    Reference: http://search.msn.com/results.asp?FORM=sCPN&RS=CHECKED&un=do...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  globalvil
35 mins
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Alaa AHMED
4 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
7 hrs