KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

Pareto efficient

Arabic translation: معامل باريتو لفاعلية توزيع المخصصات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pareto efficint
Arabic translation:معامل باريتو لفاعلية توزيع المخصصات
Entered by: Shazly

12:55 Jan 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Pareto efficient
the competion is uniqe as Pareto efficient
nely
معامل باريتو لفاعلية توزيع المخصصات
Explanation:
إضافة لما أورده الزملاء فقد يكون من المناسب إضافة شرحاً مختصراً للمصطلح

Pareto efficiency: An economic allocation is inefficient if there is an alternative allocation in which all agents are better off in terms of their own objective functions (utilities, profits, payoffs); it is said to be Pareto efficient if there is none such alternative allocation. Put differently, in an Pareto efficient state, it is impossible to improve one agent's state without making at least one other agent worse-off. This criterion generalizes the one of a maximal aggregate surplus to situations with incomparable objective functions (preferences). It is weak in that typically entire continua of Pareto efficient states exist; the criterion is therefore important mainly as a negative one, ruling out (institutions leading to) inefficient states as undesirable. With incomplete information about the agents' preferences, the notion of Pareto efficiency is ambiguous. An operational criterion of efficiency then depends on the state of the resolution of uncertainty: different allocations can be compared in terms of their ex-ante, their interim, or their ex-post efficiency.
A feasible allocation is Pareto efficient for a group of agents if there is no other feasible allocation that can increase the welfare of every agent.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your answer was a great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5مكافئ باريتو
Musab Hayatli
4Paretoagtranslat
1معامل باريتو لفاعلية توزيع المخصصات
Shazly


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pareto efficient
مكافئ باريتو


Explanation:
There could be a more mathematical term for it.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: فعال‏ باريتو The name comes from Vilfredo Pareto father of the Pareto formula 20/80 (20% of any activity gives 80% of the results, and vice-versa). The name can thus only be transliterated.
54 mins
  -> thank you for the information

agree  R Farhat: Pareto the person is an economist and sociologist. His "Pareto" unit means the 'frequency distribution of income in a society'.
5 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
7 hrs

agree  Ouadoud: the context sentence is anyhow written in a poor English
2 days5 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
2 days19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pareto efficient
Pareto


Explanation:
I caanot help you with efficient, but Pareto is the name of the formulator of the model.

Pareto efficiency
Definition. An allocation is Pareto efficient if there is no other allocation
in which some other individual is better off and no individual is worse off. ...
www.chass.utoronto.ca/~osborne/2x3/tutorial/PE.HTM - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-23 13:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vilfredo Pareto
Vilfredo Pareto, 1848-1923. ... Vilfredo Pareto was born in the year of people\'s revolutions
at its epicenter -- Paris, 1848 -- to an Italian aristocratic family. ...
Description: Page about Pareto\'s life and work by History of Economic Thought. Pareto was one of the founders of...
Category: Science > Social Sciences > ... > Microeconomics > Welfare Economics
cepa.newschool.edu/het/profiles/pareto.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Vilfredo Pareto Guide
Vilfredo Pareto. ... Born in 1848, the son of a Genoese father and a French
mother, Pareto studied engineering at the University of Turin. ...
www.economics.unimelb.edu.au/rdixon/pareto.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Vilfredo Pareto - Wikipedia
Vilfredo Pareto. ... He introduced the concept of Pareto efficiency and helped develop
the field of microeconomics with ideas such as indifference curves. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vilfredo_Pareto - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
معامل باريتو لفاعلية توزيع المخصصات


Explanation:
إضافة لما أورده الزملاء فقد يكون من المناسب إضافة شرحاً مختصراً للمصطلح

Pareto efficiency: An economic allocation is inefficient if there is an alternative allocation in which all agents are better off in terms of their own objective functions (utilities, profits, payoffs); it is said to be Pareto efficient if there is none such alternative allocation. Put differently, in an Pareto efficient state, it is impossible to improve one agent's state without making at least one other agent worse-off. This criterion generalizes the one of a maximal aggregate surplus to situations with incomparable objective functions (preferences). It is weak in that typically entire continua of Pareto efficient states exist; the criterion is therefore important mainly as a negative one, ruling out (institutions leading to) inefficient states as undesirable. With incomplete information about the agents' preferences, the notion of Pareto efficiency is ambiguous. An operational criterion of efficiency then depends on the state of the resolution of uncertainty: different allocations can be compared in terms of their ex-ante, their interim, or their ex-post efficiency.
A feasible allocation is Pareto efficient for a group of agents if there is no other feasible allocation that can increase the welfare of every agent.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your answer was a great help