KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

to take somebody seriously

Arabic translation: أخذه على محمل الجد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take somebody seriously
Arabic translation:أخذه على محمل الجد
Entered by: lamiayehia

10:39 Jul 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: to take somebody seriously
We take our staff seriously. Thus, we provide them with many options bla bla bla
lamiayehia
أخذه على محمل الجد
Explanation:
but in your context, I think it's the expression of care intended here.

نحن نتهتم بموظفينا بشكل جاد
or literal: نأخذ موظفينا على محمل الجد
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
very accurate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10أخذه على محمل الجد
Dina Abdo
5 +3نولي موظفينا اهتماماً كبيرا
Iman Khaireddine
5بتعامل شخص ما بجدية
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5بتعامل شخص ما بجدية
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4يعتني بأحد بكل الاهتمام
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
أخذه على محمل الجد


Explanation:
but in your context, I think it's the expression of care intended here.

نحن نتهتم بموظفينا بشكل جاد
or literal: نأخذ موظفينا على محمل الجد

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
very accurate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: نحن نهتم بموظفينا
24 mins
  -> Thanks Sam :)

agree  Mueen Issa
30 mins
  -> Thanks Mueen :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
34 mins
  -> Thanks Saleh :)

agree  Filip Marian Andrei
39 mins
  -> Thanks Fandrei :)

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nancy :)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed :)

agree  neuneutek: :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Neuneutek :)

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Read you loud and clear!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Wordforword :)

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaafar :)

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
10 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بتعامل شخص ما بجدية


Explanation:
نتعامل مع موظفينا(منسوبينا) بجدية،

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بتعامل شخص ما بجدية


Explanation:
نتعامل مع موظفينا(منسوبينا) بجدية،

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يعتني بأحد بكل الاهتمام


Explanation:
I think it is good for your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-21 11:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اعتني بأحد بكل الاهتمام



Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نولي موظفينا اهتماماً كبيرا


Explanation:
أو نولي اهتماماً كبيرا بالموظفين

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaser Suleiman
18 mins

agree  Rania KH
3 hrs

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
4 hrs