ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Modelling

Arabic translation: نمذجة، محاكاة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Modeling
Arabic translation:نمذجة، محاكاة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:11 Jul 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Modelling
Modelling John's decision-making strategy

- a title
_______________
In a nother place:
They have come out with means of modelling excellence.
Yosra
النمذجة
Explanation:
أو التنمذج

اقرأ كتاب عبد الله الغذامي
النقذ الثقافي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-23 05:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, we mostly spell it \"modeling.\"
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5النمذجةFuad Yahya
5 +2محاكاة
Dina Abdo
5 +2صياغة
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1على غرار
Shazly


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
modelling
النمذجة


Explanation:
أو التنمذج

اقرأ كتاب عبد الله الغذامي
النقذ الثقافي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-23 05:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, we mostly spell it \"modeling.\"

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
15 mins

agree  Awadh Balaish
1 hr

agree  soamo19: صنع نموذج
22 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 day10 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I think modeling is with 1 l only. I couldn't find نمذجة in any dictionary but if you look at this link it is all over the web: http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?FORM=MSNH&srch_type=0&q=ظ†ظ…ط°ط¬ط©
4 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modelling
صياغة


Explanation:
صياغة استراتيجية جونز في صنع القرار
وفي الثال الآخر/ ابتكروا وسائل لصياغة التفوق

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
59 mins
  -> Thanks Sam.

agree  neuneutek
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modelling
محاكاة


Explanation:
محاكاة سياسة "جون" في لتخاذ الفرار

I think محاكاة can express taking his strategy as an example or model to follow

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Shazly :)

agree  Rania K
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rania :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
على غرار


Explanation:
في هذا السياق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-23 11:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تجسيد
في السياق الاخر

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 111