KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

know-how

Arabic translation: معرفة وسائل، معرفة طرق، معرفة سـبل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:know-how
Arabic translation:معرفة وسائل، معرفة طرق، معرفة سـبل
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

06:04 Jul 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: know-how
Learn the know-how of garnering your inner resources.
Yosra
معرفة وسائل، معرفة طرق، معرفة سـبل
Explanation:
Before you translate this sentence, you need to fix it (with your client's participation). It is poortly written.

One does not "learn the know-how" of something. One can acquire or develop the know-how. Alternatively, one can simply learn how to do something.

That is the English part.

In Arabic, we say

تعلم كيف تعمل كذا
أو تعلم كيفية عمل كذا
أو تعلم وسائل أو طرق أو سـبل عمل كذا
أو طور معرفتك بوسائل أو طرق أو سـبل أو كيفية عمل كذا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2005-08-06 04:13:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction:

It is poorly (not \"poortly\") written.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 105 days (2005-11-05 22:31:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary definition:

"Know-how: The knowledge and skill required to do something correctly."

The American Heritage Dictionary
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8معرفة وسائل، معرفة طرق، معرفة سـبلFuad Yahya
5 +1كيفية/ معرفة
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 +1براعة أو مهارة
Sam Shalalo
4سر أو أسرارneuneutek
1الخبرة المكتسبة
Shazly


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كيفية/ معرفة


Explanation:
تعلم كيفية ادخار مواردك الداخلية

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Awadh.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
براعة أو مهارة


Explanation:
كن بارعاً في تكديس ملاذك الباطنية

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Very good!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks wordforword

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سر أو أسرار


Explanation:
I agree with Mr. Yahya. Generally, it's not so right to say "to learn the know-how of something"!

The "know-how" is not the skill or the technology itself or even "HOW TO DO IT" .... it's rather the access to that skill or technology! Hence, such "know-how"s are to be acquired or developped rather than learnt. I'd translate it to: براءة أو اذن or to be more precise سر صناعي أو تكنولوجي As the know-how's are usually about new or high techs that are not freely available to the public and are protected by law! Company X for example should buy the Know-how of product P design from its owner Organization O.

However, as far as I can see your sentence, I find the term rather a figure of speech... I mean the sentence goes: تعلم أسرار حفظ مواردك الداخلية The sentence goes this figurative way just talking about garnering as if it had a "know-how" just to emphasize how important it is...

و الله أعلم

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
الخبرة المكتسبة


Explanation:
كيفية/طريقة


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 111

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
معرفة وسائل، معرفة طرق، معرفة سـبل


Explanation:
Before you translate this sentence, you need to fix it (with your client's participation). It is poortly written.

One does not "learn the know-how" of something. One can acquire or develop the know-how. Alternatively, one can simply learn how to do something.

That is the English part.

In Arabic, we say

تعلم كيف تعمل كذا
أو تعلم كيفية عمل كذا
أو تعلم وسائل أو طرق أو سـبل عمل كذا
أو طور معرفتك بوسائل أو طرق أو سـبل أو كيفية عمل كذا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2005-08-06 04:13:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction:

It is poorly (not \"poortly\") written.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 105 days (2005-11-05 22:31:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary definition:

"Know-how: The knowledge and skill required to do something correctly."

The American Heritage Dictionary

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek
28 mins

agree  Dina Abdo
1 hr

agree  Iman Khaireddine
2 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: المعرفةالتخصصية العملية المتحصل عليها بالدراسة و الخبرة
6 hrs

agree  Rania KH
7 hrs

agree  Filip Marian Andrei
2 days8 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
8 days