ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Area/Segment Controller

Arabic translation: مراقب المنطقة أو القطاع

13:21 Sep 1, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Area/Segment Controller
Region (source): English (United Kingdom)
Region (target): Arabic (Kuwait)
English term or phrase: Area/Segment Controller
Any use of this restaurant for company functions or the extra room for company billeting would need to be approved by the Area/Segment Controller
mosquito
Arabic translation:مراقب المنطقة أو القطاع
Explanation:
The function of a controller is usually that of overseeing the compliance of an operation with corporate financial and ethical regulations.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8مراقب المنطقة أو القطاع
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +3مدير المنطقة مدير القطاع/ رئيس المنقطة أو القطاع/ المشرف أو المتحكم بالمنطقة والقطاع
Mohamed Gaafar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
area/segment controller
مراقب المنطقة أو القطاع


Explanation:
The function of a controller is usually that of overseeing the compliance of an operation with corporate financial and ethical regulations.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
40 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
43 mins

agree  Khalid Alkodah
1 hr

agree  Dina Abdo
4 hrs

agree  zax
12 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day13 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 day17 hrs

agree  Ouadoud
2 days49 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
area/segment controller
مدير المنطقة مدير القطاع/ رئيس المنقطة أو القطاع/ المشرف أو المتحكم بالمنطقة والقطاع


Explanation:
all these are possible answers for you qustions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 51 mins (2005-09-01 20:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مراقب is forman which is totaly different from Controller which might be lexically equivalent to مشرف أو متحكم more or less

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Dina Abdo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks:) A lot

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Mohamed Gaafar, Alaa Zeineldine