KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

sell-in

Arabic translation: بيع دعائي


17:49 Feb 15, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sell-in
I believe this is the opposite of sell-out = dumping, but I am not 100% sure. Any Arabic equivalent or explanation would be appreciated?
Adnane Ettayebi
Arabic translation:بيع دعائي
Explanation:
A process which entails the selling of a new product (usually as an addition to an old one) to a small group of customers in order that the seller gets to know how the market responds to this new item. This is one process of what's known as "New Product Development".
Selected response from:

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بيع دعائيAhmed Al-Rouby
4المؤتر على قبول أمر ما:Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 +1البيع الترويجي
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
البيع الترويجي


Explanation:
البيع الاستطلاعي
البيع الاسترشادي

Selling-In
The process of educating the sales force and distributors to sell a new product as part of the preparation for its launch; the development of sales kits, briefings on the target market and competition, and outlining the organization’s plans to create consumer demand may be involved.


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nashwa Abdullah: or just بيع
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المؤتر على قبول أمر ما:


Explanation:
about the only use of this term sell-in (with the dash) I found at the link below, whic seems to indicate that the influencing factor in accepting or "buying" a certain matter or idea. The term is not found in any dictionary or thesaurus on the web. I will check in Rouguet's Thesaurus for any possibilities.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indie_rock
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 30

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بيع دعائي


Explanation:
A process which entails the selling of a new product (usually as an addition to an old one) to a small group of customers in order that the seller gets to know how the market responds to this new item. This is one process of what's known as "New Product Development".

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4