KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

CEO of Coca Cola Enterprises

Arabic translation: المدير التنفيذي لمجموعة كوكا كولا


10:49 Nov 2, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: CEO of Coca Cola Enterprises
what does CEO stand for plz :)?
vanilla_sky
Arabic translation:المدير التنفيذي لمجموعة كوكا كولا
Explanation:
Chief Executive Officer
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5المدير التنفيذي لمجموعة شركات كوكاكولاAmgad
4 +4المدير التنفيذي لمجموعة كوكا كولا
Mohamed Elsayed
5م ت ر مدير تنفيذي رئيسي
moutarjim05
5رئيس مجلس الإدارة
Iman Khaireddine
5المدير التنفيذي الرئيسي لشركات كوكاكولاzax


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CEO
رئيس مجلس الإدارة


Explanation:
CEO stands for Chief Executive Officer

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Gaafar: chairman?! VS CEO
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ceo of coca cola enterprises
المدير التنفيذي لمجموعة كوكا كولا


Explanation:
Chief Executive Officer

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Why is Amgad getting the agrees? :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! I have no idea :)

agree  nady laymoud: I would prefer المدير التنفيذي الأعلى
6 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
13 hrs

agree  Mohamed Sayed
7 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ceo of coca cola enterprises
المدير التنفيذي لمجموعة شركات كوكاكولا


Explanation:
CEO تعني مدير تنفيذي وEnterprise means مجموعة شركات

Amgad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann: this is the one!
16 mins

agree  duraid
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: chief executive officer المدير التنفيذي
3 hrs

agree  Eman Riesh: ;llllllllllll
7 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ceo of coca cola enterprises
المدير التنفيذي الرئيسي لشركات كوكاكولا


Explanation:
زاكس

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: الرئيسي isn't necessary here, IMO, unless you were to translate "chief officer" as الموظف الرئيسي. The word المدير makes الرئيسي superfluous.
8 hrs
  -> هناك مدير رئيسي و مدير فرعي و مدير اقليمي ومدير.........ا يجب التفرقه بينهم

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ceo of coca cola enterprises
م ت ر مدير تنفيذي رئيسي


Explanation:
CEO Chief Executive Officer

م ت ر مدير تنفيذي رئيسي

المسؤول التنفيذي الرئيسي لمشاريع كوكا كولا، المدير التنفيذي الرئيسي لمشاريع كوكا كولا: كبير الموظّفين التنفيذيين ورئيس السّلطة التنفيذية هو أرفع موظّف في الشركة أو الوكالة.


moutarjim05
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic