KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

terms of reference

Arabic translation: المعطيات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terms of reference
Arabic translation:المعطيات
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

22:24 Mar 15, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: terms of reference
It's a heading. So it stands alone! But the text is about a project of "Curriculum Development"
Nabil Baradey
المعطيات
Explanation:
The terms of reference are the given factors and constraints that define the domain of a particular problem. For example if X and Y are the sides of a rectangle and A is the area, given that A=100 what are the possible values for X and Y? The answer would be X=Y=10, X=2 and Y=50, etc. The terms of reference are that we are dealing with a rectangle, that X and Y are the sides, that a constraint exists on the area of the triangle, and the problem is to come up with values for the sides. In another domain the terms of reference maybe the industry need for a certain number of graduates, the required educational disciplines, the number of available teachers, etc., and the problem is to develop an educational program that sustains the national needs for a certain number of years.

Borrowing a term from mathematics, المعطيات appears to be a reasonable translation for you term. If you know more about the subject, you can also add a qualifier such as:

معطيات البرنامج
معطيات الخطة التعليمية

Below are a couple of examples of use:


http://www.aoad.org/drass/TOPICS/inchang1.htm
دراسة إمكانية التكامل الزراعي العربي في ضؤ معطيات إقامة منطقة التجارة الحرة العربية الكبري

http://www.alriyadh.com.sa/rnet/10-03-2001/tah.html
ليس هناك من شك في ان غرف الحوار على النت لها فوائد كثيرة ومتعددة فهي وسيلة جيدة وغير مكلفة للاتصال بين الاهل والاقارب والاصدقاء. كما ان غرف الحوار اصبحت متنفسا مهما وضروريا يعبر الفرد فيه عن نفسه بطلاقة ويخرج ما بداخله من افكار وهموم باستقلالية كبيرة وكيف لا واهم ما تمتاز به هذه الغرف هو تمتع الشخص بحرية فردية وخصوصية كبيرتين لا تتوافران ضمن معطيات الحياة العادية مما جعل غرف الحوار بحرا زاخرا ينهل من خيراته شبابنا وشاباتنا ويستفيدون من بعضهم البعض من خلال تبادل الرأي والافكار ووجهات النظر. وبالاضافة الى هذا كله وحيث ان الحياة العادية تفرض على الشخص التعامل مع اشخاص قد لا يحبهم ولا يرتاح لهم, الحياة على الانترنت على النقيض تمكنه من الاتصال بالناس الذين يرتاح لهم ويتماشى معهم ويكون بينه وبينهم قاسم مشترك سواء فكري او عاطفي او اجتماعي.


http://www.aljasra.com/arabic/handicrafts/handicrafts.htm
اكتسبت الحرف والصناعات التقليدية أهمية خاصة لارتباطها إما بموسم الغوص لاستخراج اللؤلؤ أو باستمرار الحياة الاعتيادية لمجتمع البحرين البسيط في ذلك الوقت، وكل منها كان مجال عمل لمختلف الفئات التي تفننت في معطيات البيئة المحلية كمواد خام لهذه الصناعات وابتكرت الأدوات والمعدات التي حولت بها هذه المواد الخام إلى منتجات تفي بمتطلبات العيش وتنم عن قدرات فائقة مع التصميم والتشكيل والتنفيذ المتقن

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Alaa for your effort.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1بنــود الإتفاق
Saleh Ayyub
4المعطيات
Alaa Zeineldine
Summary of reference entries provided
اختصاص؛ مرجعيّة
Ahmad Batiran

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بنــود الإتفاق


Explanation:
أو

مـرجعية الإتفاقية

As per my personal previous experience

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Ok with مرجعية only
46 mins
  -> Thanks Sir

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المعطيات


Explanation:
The terms of reference are the given factors and constraints that define the domain of a particular problem. For example if X and Y are the sides of a rectangle and A is the area, given that A=100 what are the possible values for X and Y? The answer would be X=Y=10, X=2 and Y=50, etc. The terms of reference are that we are dealing with a rectangle, that X and Y are the sides, that a constraint exists on the area of the triangle, and the problem is to come up with values for the sides. In another domain the terms of reference maybe the industry need for a certain number of graduates, the required educational disciplines, the number of available teachers, etc., and the problem is to develop an educational program that sustains the national needs for a certain number of years.

Borrowing a term from mathematics, المعطيات appears to be a reasonable translation for you term. If you know more about the subject, you can also add a qualifier such as:

معطيات البرنامج
معطيات الخطة التعليمية

Below are a couple of examples of use:


http://www.aoad.org/drass/TOPICS/inchang1.htm
دراسة إمكانية التكامل الزراعي العربي في ضؤ معطيات إقامة منطقة التجارة الحرة العربية الكبري

http://www.alriyadh.com.sa/rnet/10-03-2001/tah.html
ليس هناك من شك في ان غرف الحوار على النت لها فوائد كثيرة ومتعددة فهي وسيلة جيدة وغير مكلفة للاتصال بين الاهل والاقارب والاصدقاء. كما ان غرف الحوار اصبحت متنفسا مهما وضروريا يعبر الفرد فيه عن نفسه بطلاقة ويخرج ما بداخله من افكار وهموم باستقلالية كبيرة وكيف لا واهم ما تمتاز به هذه الغرف هو تمتع الشخص بحرية فردية وخصوصية كبيرتين لا تتوافران ضمن معطيات الحياة العادية مما جعل غرف الحوار بحرا زاخرا ينهل من خيراته شبابنا وشاباتنا ويستفيدون من بعضهم البعض من خلال تبادل الرأي والافكار ووجهات النظر. وبالاضافة الى هذا كله وحيث ان الحياة العادية تفرض على الشخص التعامل مع اشخاص قد لا يحبهم ولا يرتاح لهم, الحياة على الانترنت على النقيض تمكنه من الاتصال بالناس الذين يرتاح لهم ويتماشى معهم ويكون بينه وبينهم قاسم مشترك سواء فكري او عاطفي او اجتماعي.


http://www.aljasra.com/arabic/handicrafts/handicrafts.htm
اكتسبت الحرف والصناعات التقليدية أهمية خاصة لارتباطها إما بموسم الغوص لاستخراج اللؤلؤ أو باستمرار الحياة الاعتيادية لمجتمع البحرين البسيط في ذلك الوقت، وكل منها كان مجال عمل لمختلف الفئات التي تفننت في معطيات البيئة المحلية كمواد خام لهذه الصناعات وابتكرت الأدوات والمعدات التي حولت بها هذه المواد الخام إلى منتجات تفي بمتطلبات العيش وتنم عن قدرات فائقة مع التصميم والتشكيل والتنفيذ المتقن

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine


    Reference: http://www.aoad.org/drass/TOPICS/inchang1.htm
    Reference: //http://www.aljasra.com/arabic/handicrafts/handicrafts.htm
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Alaa for your effort.




Reference comments


3224 days
Reference: اختصاص؛ مرجعيّة

Reference information:
UN Term:
Designated objectives, e.g., for a peacekeeping mission, development project, humanitarian assistance.
Term used at the World Bank to refer to the assignment for consultants to be selected by borrowers following World Bank procedure.

Note:

* The acronym "TOR", without final "s", is sometimes used for plural term.
* The singular -- "term of reference" (TOR) -- may be seen, but the plural is more common.
* At the beginning of the twenty-first century in UN contexts, "terms of reference" was a popular replacement for the traditional term "mandate". A difference between the two may be that the former suggests a detailed list of objectives, the latter a more general overall objective; however, a mandate can consist of a detailed list of objectives.


Variant: United Nations Terms of Reference (ToR)

Example sentence(s):
  • Working Group on Revised Rules of Procedure of the Board and Terms of Reference
  • Madrid terms of reference

    Reference: http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView/FB97CF19C4955...
    Reference: http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView/DC69BF0775C27...
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?