KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Sitting fees

Arabic translation: بدل التمثيل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sitting fees
Arabic translation:بدل التمثيل
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

19:27 Feb 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Board Reports
English term or phrase: Sitting fees
Remuneration of Directors: Sitting fees, salary, remuneration and prerequisites
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
بدل التمثيل
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2بدل التمثيلAhmedAMS
3أتعاب الجلسات
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sitting fees
بدل التمثيل


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Non-executive directors are paid RO 500 and RO 300 respectively as sitting fees for every board and audit committee meeting attended." So I think u have a point guys:) thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: you are right. me not: http://www.canri.nsw.gov.au/contacts/canri_crg_sitting_fees....
8 mins
  -> What a gentleman! Thank you very much for the supporting link.

agree  Shazly
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sitting fees
أتعاب الجلسات


Explanation:
أتعاب الجلسات
Sitting= جلسة


Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 39